Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    39

    Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Hi everybody,

    please can you tell me if the translation for "Non avrò mai più vent'anni" is correct in this way? "I won't be twenty years old any more".
    Thank you very much! V.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Please provide some context.

    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    39

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Non avrò mai più ventanni, ma comunque oggi sono felice.
    It's a song.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    "I'll never be twenty again."
    It's the short words that get you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    My try

    I won't be twenty anymore ??

    Sound ?? Tegs ?

    Is it correct ??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by sound shift View Post
    "I'll never be twenty again."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by ALEX1981X View Post
    My try

    I won't be twenty anymore ??

    Sound ?? Tegs ?

    Is it correct ??
    Unfortunately not, Alex.
    It's the short words that get you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by sound shift View Post
    Unfortunately not, Alex.
    Thanks Sound What's the problem ?? Bad grammar ??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Well, it's difficult to put a meaning to it. Possibly it could mean "At that particular time, I will no longer be twenty (I'll be twenty-one)", but that doesn't fit the context, because the context is the rest of my life, not a particular time.
    It's the short words that get you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Non avrò più vent'anni - I won't be twenty anymore.
    Non avrò mai più vent'anni - I'll never be twenty again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Yes, as SoundSh said, it's difficult to explain using only English - perhaps it would help if you look at your Italian phrase, then you can see the difference.

    Tomorrow is my birthday, so I won't be twenty years old any more. (È il mio compleanno domani, e allora non avrò più ventanni)

    I'll never be twenty again. (Non avrò mai più ventanni)

    cross-posted with Alx, oops

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    26

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by vale75 View Post
    Non avrò mai più ventanni, ma comunque oggi sono felice.
    It's a song.
    "I'll never be twenty again.":

    Yes, this is the correct translation. About the contest of the sentence, it is a sort of lamentation for the passage of the years. The author says that, although he will never be twenty again (implied, the years of happiness), today he is however happy.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    113

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post

    Tomorrow is my birthday, so I won't be twenty years old any more. (È il mio compleanno domani, e allora non avrò più ventanni)

    I'll never be twenty again. (Non avrò mai più ventanni)
    Ciao
    Con il contesto la frase è assai più chiara...

    Anche se è più esatto usare again, sarebbe corretto dire "I'll never be twenty anymore"?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by Fra11 View Post
    Anche se è più esatto usare again, sarebbe corretto dire "I'll never be twenty anymore"?
    No, devi usare again - "any more" non funziona. "Mai più" in inglese si forma con never + again. .

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Catanzaro (Italy)
    Native language
    Italia-Italian
    Posts
    68

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    No, devi usare again - "any more" non funziona. "Mai più" in inglese si forma con never + again. .
    And here there is a great explanation. Clear and whole. From now I learnt of: "mai più" is "never + again".
    Thank you Tegs
    Sono qui perché la lingua inglese è per me una passione ed una sfida. (Joséphine.1975)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    39

    Re: Non avrò mai più vent'anni

    Perfect! tha's exactely what I wanted to say. Thanks, and thanks to all ofyou.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •