Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: cittadini stranieri

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Italiano-Italia
    Age
    29
    Posts
    173

    cittadini stranieri

    "Courses are FREE and open to all foreigners / foreign nationals"

    Qual è il modo più corretto per dire "stranieri" in inglese? A mio avviso, il termine migliore che abbiamo in italiano è "migranti".
    Buona serata!
    ...senza di te le emozioni di oggi sarebbero la pelle morta delle emozioni passate...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: migranti/ stranieri / foreigners / foreign nationals

    E' fondamentale che tu scriva:
    - la frase originale intera
    - la tua traduzione
    e ci dia qualche informazione a proposito del contesto, grazie

    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
    Come e in che forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Italiano-Italia
    Age
    29
    Posts
    173

    Re: migranti/ stranieri / foreigners / foreign nationals

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    E' fondamentale che tu scriva:
    - la frase originale intera
    - la tua traduzione
    e ci dia qualche informazione a proposito del contesto, grazie

    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
    Come e in che forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione
    Mi scuso se non mi sono spiegata bene, è una frase che ho letto su un volantino che presenta corsi di italiano "gratuiti e aperti a tutti cittadini stranieri". Mi chiedevo quale fosse il corrispondente inglese di "cittadini stranieri" più corretto anche "politicamente", quello che in italiano corrisponderebbe, appunto, al termine "migranti".
    Si dice foreigners, foreign nationals, immigrants?
    Last edited by Lula_; 12th January 2013 at 12:45 AM. Reason: aggiunta dettagli frase originale
    ...senza di te le emozioni di oggi sarebbero la pelle morta delle emozioni passate...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Direi semplicemente "foreigners". Non tutti gli stranieri presenti in Italia sono dei migranti.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    I have a problem with "foreigners," though. Is it really necessary? If the course offers Italian lessons to people needing to learn Italian, do you have to mention their citizenship status?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Quote Originally Posted by joanvillafane View Post
    I have a problem with "foreigners," though. Is it really necessary? If the course offers Italian lessons to people needing to learn Italian, do you have to mention their citizenship status?
    It's supposed to mean "non native Italian speakers" which are actually foreigners (or people from South Tirol)

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Unfortunately, there is a growing percentage of Italians who have all but forgotten how to write and can barely understand what they read ("analfabetismo di ritorno"). Would Italian lessons for them be structured in the same way as for foreigners?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Hi, CPA - I see your point. The best alternative is something along the lines of what Paul wrote - Italian courses for non-native speakers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Quote Originally Posted by CPA View Post
    Unfortunately, there is a growing percentage of Italians who have all but forgotten how to write and can barely understand what they read ("analfabetismo di ritorno"). Would Italian lessons for them be structured in the same way as for foreigners?
    I don't think so. However uneducated they may be, they'd still know much more than non-native speakers, especially about basic grammar and spoken language.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: cittadini stranieri

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    I don't think so. However uneducated they may be, they'd still know much more than non-native speakers, especially about basic grammar and spoken language.
    Thanks, Paul. I suspected as much. "Non-native Italian speakers" solves the problem nicely. How dreadfully un-PC we are here!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Italiano-Italia
    Age
    29
    Posts
    173
    Thank you!
    Yes, as Paul said I didn't give enough context (really sorry!). Let me tell you something more: it's a flier about basic computer and Italian language classes for non-native speakers who work/live in Italy. I see your point CPA, not all "foreigneres" are "immigrants" but these are courses for what in Italian I'd call "migranti". They're not addressed to "analfabeti di ritorno" or Italian people with low educational level. As a matter of fact, at the end I read: "I cittadini stranieri devono possedere i regolari documenti che attestino la presenza sul territorio italiano. Verrà data precedenza a donne con bassi livelli di istruzione, immigrate da meno di 3 anni".
    So would it really be unfair to say "foreigners" or any of the solutions I suggested in my first thread? I really like "non-native speakers" but in an imaginary flier it could be too long.
    I wish you all a nice and relaxing Saturday and thank you for your help!
    I hope you understand my bad English!

    Quote Originally Posted by joanvillafane View Post
    I have a problem with "foreigners," though. Is it really necessary? If the course offers Italian lessons to people needing to learn Italian, do you have to mention their citizenship status?
    What about "newcomers" then?
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 13th January 2013 at 11:20 AM. Reason: usa il tasto EDIT invece di scrivere 2 post di fila
    ...senza di te le emozioni di oggi sarebbero la pelle morta delle emozioni passate...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •