Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Tinker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    140

    Tinker

    Salve a tutti.

    Qualcuno saprebbe darmi l'equivalente di tinker? Non ho un contesto preciso. Mi riferisco alle persone che fanno parte di comunita' e che vivono in roulotte. Nello specifico penso ai "nomadi" irlandesi, che sono insediati nella societa' e che offrono un contributo lavorativo. Penso che sia difficile trovare un corrispettivo, dato che in italia, la figura che piu si avvicina e' quella di Zingaro, ma che in realta' si discosta per tradizioni e lingua.

    Grazie a tutti

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by critaida View Post
    Salve a tutti.

    Qualcuno saprebbe darmi l'equivalente di tinker? Non ho un contesto preciso. Mi riferisco alle persone che fanno parte di comunita' e che vivono in roulotte. Nello specifico penso ai "nomadi" irlandesi, che sono insediati nella societa' e che offrono un contributo lavorativo. Penso che sia difficile trovare un corrispettivo, dato che in italia, la figura che piu si avvicina e' quella di Zingaro, ma che in realta' si discosta per tradizioni e lingua.

    Grazie a tutti
    E dove hai trovato quella definizione?
    Per quello che ne so io un tinker è uno stagnino.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    140

    Re: Tinker

    Non e' proprio una definizione, ho tratto le conclusioni io vivendo qui in Irlanda e parlando con nativi. Timla, stagnino e' un po riduttivo, perche' in realta' e' un senso di comunita' molto forte, comparabile a quello del gitano spagnolo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    E dove hai trovato quella definizione?
    Per quello che ne so io un tinker è uno stagnino.
    Sì, ma spesso li chiamiamo gypsies (sbagliando...non hanno nulla a che vedere con i Rom, i Romany Gypsies, Romani, Roms). Da qui l'errore in entrambe le lingue. Da Wiki.

    Evitiamo quindi l'errore: chiamoli stagnini ambulanti, come tu hai giustamente fatto notare ( e come dice anche il dizionario.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Sì, ma spesso li chiamiamo gypsies
    Yes, these days in Ireland, "tinker", "traveller" and "gypsy" are interchangeable terms for people who live in caravans, regardless of what work they do or don't do. The least offensive of these terms is "traveller" and we refer to the "traveller community". Gypsy and tinker are politically incorrect nowadays.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Tinker

    Thanks, Tegs.

    Non saprei in italiano....il popolo degli ambulanti?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    140

    Re: Tinker

    Yes, it's exactly what Tegs said, who, of course, knows better than me. I' m still confused about the possible translation into italian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English - Texas and Southern Dialect
    Posts
    70

    Re: Tinker

    If I understand the question correctly, "tinker" is a slang name of a person.

    If this word is used as a verb ("to tinker") in my region, it means to work on something without a deadline, or to work aimlessly.

    Example:
    What did you do today? - I tinkered with the lawnmower.
    Do you have any plans this weekend? - I'm going to tinker with my old car.

    to tinker (v) - lavorare senza una scadenza

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    10,283

    Re: Tinker

    ... tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor,..

    Io direi "calderaio ambulante".

    GS

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    5,027

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Giorgio Spizzi View Post
    ... tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor,..

    Io direi "calderaio ambulante".

    GS
    Giusto; http://siena.siulp.it/Immigrazione3.asp "Alle origini, furono allevatori di cavalli nelle steppe eurasiatiche, poi giostrai, calderai ambulanti o anche violinisti di strada".
    Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italiano
    Posts
    12,747

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    Yes, these days in Ireland, "tinker", "traveller" and "gypsy" are interchangeable terms for people who live in caravans, regardless of what work they do or don't do. The least offensive of these terms is "traveller" and we refer to the "traveller community". Gypsy and tinker are politically incorrect nowadays.

    "popolo/popolazione nomade" ? O semplicemente "nomade"?
    "Curiosity is one of the permanent and certain characteristics of a vigorous mind."

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    143

    Re: Tinker

    Io non lo tradurrei ma lascerei il termine tra virgolette o in corsivo e metterei una nota a pie` pagina, se ti e` possibile. Il termine "traveller" ("tinker" non l'ho mai sentito) ha una forte connotazione culturale e non e` possibile trovare un corrispettivo in italiano.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Texano View Post
    If this word is used as a verb ("to tinker") in my region, it means to work on something without a deadline, or to work aimlessly.

    Example:
    What did you do today? - I tinkered with the lawnmower.
    Do you have any plans this weekend? - I'm going to tinker with my old car.
    Yes, I think historically, "tinkers" were travelling people who, wherever they stopped, would go door to door and offer to fix broken household goods for a price. However, this is no longer the case, and "tinker" is a word used in Ireland to refer to any person living in a community with others, all living in caravans. They usually stay on common land, until they are thrown out by the local council (which sometimes happens).

    A traveller, or tinker, is not the same as Romany gypsies - they are from Ireland, and do not come from other countries. Therefore, I think KjKa might be right that a footnote might be the way to deal with this. (I'm guessing Kjka has never heard of "tinker" before because he/she is a spring chicken - it's a term my parents and grandparents' generations would be more familiar with. I think I last heard it used about 10 years ago.)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English - Texas and Southern Dialect
    Posts
    70

    Re: Tinker

    Tegs, thank you for the explanation! I can see now how the word origniated. Your explanation likely sums up the OP's question the best.

    *note*
    I must say that, although the word "tinker" is not used very often in the UK, it is still very much alive in my region of the world. If we wanted to call someone "one who tinkers", they would be called a "tinkerer". The word "tinker" does not exist here as a descriptive word, only as a verb, "to tinker". Just wanted to add that note.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Texano View Post
    *note*
    I must say that, although the word "tinker" is not used very often in the UK, it is still very much alive in my region of the world. If we wanted to call someone "one who tinkers", they would be called a "tinkerer". The word "tinker" does not exist here as a descriptive word, only as a verb, "to tinker".
    I would also call someone who tinkers a tinkerer. But that's a different story....

    The problem here is how to translate "traveller community" (which is what tinkers are called/call themselves these days). It's up to the natives to decide, as there does not appear to be an official, politically correct translation of tinker in Italian. I suggested il popolo degli ambulanti and Lorena then suggested popolo-popolazione nomade/nomadi, given that critaida said (and I agree, having read the various posts) that stagnino ambulante is "riduttivo" (as is calderaio, at this stage.)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    140

    Re: Tinker

    Thank you guys. I had already thought that an explanatory footnote could be the best option, but the problem is that "Tinkers" is part of the title of the book I'm trying to translate (the killing of the tinkers - ken bruen). That is why i need a proper translation because of the impossibility to insert a footnote in the title. I like "nomadi", as lorena1970 suggested.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by critaida View Post
    Non ho un contesto preciso.

    Quote Originally Posted by critaida View Post
    I had already thought that an explanatory footnote could be the best option, but the problem is that "Tinkers" is part of the title of the book I'm trying to translate (the killing of the tinkers - ken bruen).
    This is why we request context! Had we known this earlier, nobody would have suggested footnotes. Please remember in future:

    Fornite sempre l'intera frase nel testo originale, corredata dalle frasi che precedono l'espressione in questione e le frasi che seguono, in modo da avere tutto il contesto linguistico di riferimento
    Non è quasi mai possibile fare una traduzione corretta senza sapere di che cosa si sta parlando. Se cercate aiuto, dovete mettere gli altri il più possibile nella condizione di potervelo dare.
    Non date mai per scontato che gli altri capiscano quello che intendete perché a voi sembra evidente!
    Non pretendete che gli altri intuiscano i vostri ragionamenti!


    Since, from the English title, it is clear that this novel is related to or set in Ireland, I would suggest "nomadi irlandesi" to make that clear also in Italian. But wait for Italians to weigh in...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italiano
    Posts
    12,747

    Re: Tinker

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    I would suggest "nomadi irlandesi" to make that clear also in Italian.
    I agree with this suggestion, as I had already suggested "nomadi".
    "Curiosity is one of the permanent and certain characteristics of a vigorous mind."

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: Tinker

    Ciao a tutti. Credo che il termine non sia traducibile. Non esiste una parte di popolazione italiana che vive da "nomade". Abbiamo i "migranti", ma è
    diverso, chiaramente. Mi pare che "nomadi irlandesi" vada bene; forse anche "girovaghi"*.

    * <Privi di dimora e /o lavoro in un posto stabilito> (dizionario italiano Devoto).

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    140

    Re: Tinker

    Tegs, mi scuso per non averlo citato prima. In realtà la domanda che mi sono posta circa il termine tinker è nata prima dell'idea di tradurre il titolo, anzi, è nata di conseguenza, dato che stavo effettuando una ricerca per soddisfare il mio dubbio personale. Mi scuso in ogni caso e ringrazio per i consigli. Penso che sia girovaghi che nomadi facciano al caso mio.

    Grazie a tutti

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •