Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: bread or breads

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    bread or breads

    Could anybody help me?

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?)
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?)

    Where I use anymore?

    Thank you!
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    1,479

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick2012 View Post
    Could anybody help me?

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?)
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?)

    Where I use anymore?

    Thank you!
    Hi Rick, now I guess it`s correct.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by morior_invictus View Post
    Hi Rick, now I guess it`s correct.
    Thank you! To "a lot of" I use bread or breds?

    A lot of breads. (Is it correct?)
    A lot of bread. (Is it correct?)
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    1,479

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick2012 View Post
    Thank you! To "a lot of" I use bread or breds?

    A lot of breads. (Is it correct?)
    A lot of bread. (Is it correct?)
    It depends on context. I eat a lot of bread. A lot of breads, made in Wisconsin, are filled with corn.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by morior_invictus View Post
    Hi Rick, now I guess it`s correct.
    I am going to eat two breads. It is possible to say this, but it's not used very often as it could only mean two different kinds of bread, e.g. whole wheat and rye or a roll and a loaf.
    I am going to eat two pieces of bread. This could be used for two pieces of the same kind or one piece each of two different kinds.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick2012 View Post
    Could anybody help me?

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?)
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?)
    A lot of breads. (Is it correct?)
    A lot of bread. (Is it correct?)
    Whoa up there for a minute. What you're asking is whether "bread" is countable or uncountable.

    Normally, it's uncountable, but see this thread: Bread/Breads
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    So I use "kinds of bread" I can use "breads", but if I use only "leaves of bread" I can use only "bread". Right?
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northwest England - near Blackburn, Lancashire
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    76
    Posts
    6,064

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    I would advise you to avoid breads altogether. It rarely sounds natural.

    Stick to 'different kinds of bread'.

    Rover

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Ok, Rover! Thank you very much!

    Thank you everybody!
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    For a British person:

    Bread is a baked mixture of flour yeast and water. No plural. e.g. Bread is baked every day.
    A bread is a type of bread. Plural is possible but very rare, e.g. This baker has telve breads on sale: wheat flour, rye flour, mixed grains, etc.
    A loaf is a single unit of bread, typically 400g. Singular or plural.
    A bread roll is a small loaf of bread, typically 60g.

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?) Almost certainly no.
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?) No.
    I am going to eat two loaves. (Is it correct?) Yes, but you're greedy!
    I am going to eat two bread rolls. (Is it correct?) Perfectly.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    I'm quite surprised that no one has told the original poster that he means I'm going to eat two slices of bread, unless he really is a glutton and intends to eat two loaves of bread. Uncountable or mass nouns need a unit of measurement when used with a number, and these are the most common units for the word bread.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    It's very interesting, Keith! Thank you!
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paraná
    Native language
    Português - Brasil
    Age
    23
    Posts
    74

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by exgerman View Post
    I'm quite surprised that no one has told the original poster that he means I'm going to eat two slices of bread, unless he really is a glutton and intends to eat two loaves of bread. Uncountable or mass nouns need a unit of measurement when used with a number, and these are the most common units for the word bread.
    Thank you!
    A melhor maneira de prever o futuro é inventá-lo. (Alan Kay, cientista da computação, em 1971)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Connecticut
    Native language
    English - US (Midwest)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,000

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Bradford View Post
    For a British person:

    Bread is a baked mixture of flour yeast and water. No plural. e.g. Bread is baked every day.
    A bread is a type of bread. Plural is possible but very rare, e.g. This baker has telve breads on sale: wheat flour, rye flour, mixed grains, etc.
    A loaf is a single unit of bread, typically 400g. Singular or plural.
    A bread roll is a small loaf of bread, typically 60g.

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?) Almost certainly no.
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?) No.
    I am going to eat two loaves. (Is it correct?) Yes, but you're greedy!
    I am going to eat two bread rolls. (Is it correct?) Perfectly.
    If I can ask this without being deleted by a mod for being off-topic, do people actually say things like "I am going to eat two bread rolls"? Everyone I know would say "I am going to eat two rolls"....

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    '...do people actually say things like "I am going to eat two bread rolls"?' Yes. Be assured that they do, and they often follow through on their prediction.

    'Everyone I know would say "I am going to eat two rolls"...' This is also gets said. But perhaps these rolls contain a filling (cheese and ham, etc.).

    If someone says "I am going to eat two bread rolls" it's quite likely that they'll be eaten with no filling. (I don't think that butter is considered a filling).

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by RM1(SS) View Post
    If I can ask this without being deleted by a mod for being off-topic, do people actually say things like "I am going to eat two bread rolls"? Everyone I know would say "I am going to eat two rolls"....
    Well, see: Bread Rolls Recipe - Food.com - 246317

    (Although I'd just say "rolls." )
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: Bread or Breads? When I use?

    Quote Originally Posted by sdgraham View Post
    ... I'd just say "rolls."
    Me too, to be honest, but I wanted to help the poster to see how his keyword "bread" comes into this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •