Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: To skip a block class

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Posts
    600

    To skip a block class

    Hi there,

    I can't seem to figure out the meaning of this phrase, here it is:

    ( If you keep skipping A block class, you will get into hot water with your teacher. )

    What is a block class? and why is the letter "A" in capital here? is it referring to the Grade A?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Devon
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    16,533

    Re: To skip a block class

    Please provide the source of you quotation. What is the context? You may quote additional sentences (up to 4 in total) if that helps to explain the context.

    Andygc, moderator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Posts
    600

    Re: To skip a block class

    Hi, that is the whole sentence, I found it here:
    http://www.idiomeanings.com/idioms/get-into-hot-water/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Devon
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    16,533

    Re: To skip a block class

    aisha93. We do not accept bare links. Please edit your post. Please read name your source.

    Andygc, moderator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Devon
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    16,533

    Re: To skip a block class

    Posting as a member

    There is insufficient information available to answer your question. That sentence has no context to explain what A block class could mean. All we can tell is that the sentence was written to explain the meaning of "into hot water", and in doing so caused confusion to an Arabic speaker, and puzzlement to a BE speaker.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London England
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: To skip a block class

    I know this is guesswork (which is not allowed by moderators in the absence of sufficient context?), but I think A is capitalised because it is adjectivally describing the particular 'block' of classes which is being missed. Strictly speaking, I think the sentence should read "skipping an A Block class..." or "skipping A Block classes...".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South East England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    4,671

    Re: To skip a block class

    I agree. I was going to suggest it might be better written as 'A-block class'.
    "A synonym is a word you use when you can't spell the other one." - Baltasar Gracián

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •