Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help with comprehension of a "real-English" article

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    29

    Help with comprehension of a "real-English" article

    hi, i have encountered this article http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/20...musicians-tour

    there is written this:

    Khosroujerdy's parents considered their blind daughter to be a punishment from God. They beat her and forced her into a marriage with a man who already had two wives, though the four of them did not all live in the same house. "It was a very unhappy situation," she recalled. "Whenever I was depressed I would sing to myself but it was impossible to imagine I could sing in public."

    how should I understand this?: ...a man who already had two wives, though the four of them did not all live in the same house...
    isn't there a typo? how can there be FOUR wives of TWO? if it is OK, can you explain me the meaning?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Connecticut
    Native language
    English - US (Midwest)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,000

    Re: Help with comprehension of a "real-English" article

    My guess: The man, his first two wives and Khosroujerdy - four people total.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South East England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    4,671

    Re: Help with comprehension of a "real-English" article

    The man already had two wives when the daughter was forced to marry him. So now he has three wives. Three wives plus the man himself makes "the four of them".

    Cross-posted.
    "A synonym is a word you use when you can't spell the other one." - Baltasar Gracián

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    29

    Re: Help with comprehension of a "real-English" article

    ah so, yeah that's it... if there hadn't been "of them" then it would have been clear to me at once... this formulation is quite confusing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •