Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: any doubts vs any doubt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    115

    any doubts vs any doubt

    Hello, I have a doubt about the use of plural nouns after any.

    An example might be "In case you have any doubt" or "In case you have any doubtS"
    Or else, with another term: Suggestion "Have you any suggestion ?" or "have you any suggestions ?"
    I mean, is there a difference between the two and, if yes, what is it ?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    8,412

    Re: any doubts vs any doubt

    Well, as you might expect, the difference consists in the number of doubts/suggestions you are supposed to have. When the singular is used, you are expected to have one, if any at all. When the plural is used you just might have more than one doubt/suggestion.

    I suppose this is not some shocking revelation to you, though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    115

    Re: any doubts vs any doubt

    Quote Originally Posted by boozer View Post
    I suppose this is not some shocking revelation to you, though.
    Thank you boozer. Actually, not that shocking
    I was thinking about possible differences in meaning between the two forms, though.
    I'm trying to think about an example, maybe this can do:
    "This shirt is available in any colour" and/or "This shirt is available in any colours".
    Is there a difference in meaning between the two, or they mean express the very same idea ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    8,412

    Re: any doubts vs any doubt

    Quote Originally Posted by Moggie View Post
    "This shirt is available in any colour" and/or "This shirt is available in any colours".
    In the first case I would assume the shirt was a single colour and you could choose the one you liked - black or green or white, etc. In the second case I would think it was a colourful shirt that came in any combination of colours.

    All of that unless, of course, context suggested otherwise.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    115

    Re: any doubts vs any doubt

    Better late than never, thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •