Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Burgos (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    322

    BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

    Dear foreros,

    when there's no movement, I can say "lopta je ispod kreveta/iznad ormara" and, if I want to translate "I take the ball from under the bed/from above of the cupboard", do I say "uzmem loptu iz ispod kreveta/iz iznad ormara" (with two prepositions juxtaposed), "uzmem loptu da/koja je ispod kreveta/iznad ormara" or, more simply, "uzmem loptu ispod kreveta/iznad ormara"?

    If the latter sentences were correct, how do I indicate that ONLY the ball is under the bed/on the cupboard and not me?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

    Quote Originally Posted by sesperxes View Post
    Dear foreros,
    a) "uzmem loptu iz ispod kreveta/iz iznad ormara" (with two prepositions juxtaposed) ,
    b) "uzmem loptu da/ koja je ispod kreveta/iznad ormara"
    c) or, more simply, "uzmem loptu ispod kreveta/iznad ormara"?
    c) is the simplest variant. I don't even see a practical possibility for an ambiguity (there is a verb of action uzeti which makes it unlikely that I'm under the bed), but it would be certainly resolved with b).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Burgos (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    322

    Re: BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

    Quote Originally Posted by Duya View Post
    c) is the simplest variant. I don't even see a practical possibility for an ambiguity (there is a verb of action uzeti which makes it unlikely that I'm under the bed), but it would be certainly resolved with b).
    OK, sometimes BCS can be even easy! Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Slovene, BCS
    Posts
    3

    Re: BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

    Allow me to add just one more thing - the preposition of place "iznad" does not sound completely natural in BCS, since it would mean that the ball "floats" above the cupboard. A better way to put it would be "na ormaru", which in turn you can develop into "uzeo je loptu sa ormara
    all the best!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •