Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: quisiera saver que [saber qué] significa eso

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    Ingles
    Posts
    14

    quisiera saver que [saber qué] significa eso

    I keep getting emails about the books in my webstore from Mexicans. Mainly because I advertised that I speak Spanish and English, although I'm not fluent in Spanish, I really can't figure out what the customer is saying in the first sentence here:

    Gracias señor, pero tengo una duda el precio es de 57.00 MXN quisiera saver que significa eso?
    & ademas en caunto tardaria la entrega?

    Thanks, but I have a doubt the price is 57 I'm trying to save money what does that mean?

    The part where he says "quisiera saver que significa eso?" , what is he reffering to?

    Agradeceré por respuestas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Burgos, Spain
    Native language
    Spanish
    Age
    35
    Posts
    13,818

    Re: Example Sentence With Quisiera and Significa- MX Spanish

    Quote Originally Posted by gringo500 View Post
    I keep getting emails about the books in my webstore from Mexicans. Mainly because I advertised that I speak Spanish and English, although I'm not fluent in Spanish, I really can't figure out what the customer is saying in the first sentence here:

    Gracias señor, pero tengo una duda el precio es de 57.00 MXN quisiera saver que significa eso?
    & ademas en caunto tardaria la entrega?

    Thanks, but I have a doubt the price is 57 I'm trying to save money what does that mean?

    The part where he says "quisiera saver que significa eso?" , what is he reffering to?

    Agradeceré por respuestas
    Let me correct the Spanish e-mail. You may find it a little easier.

    Gracias señor, pero tengo una duda: El precio es de 57.00 MXN . Quisiera saber qué significa eso, y además cuánto tiempo tardaría la entrega. (Indirect interrogative).
    He may be referring to 57.00 MXN and needs an explanation.
    Last edited by chamyto; 17th January 2013 at 4:13 PM.
    We should never walk alone .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    39,023

    Re: quisiera saver que [saber qué] significa eso

    Thank you, sir, but I have a question. The price is 57.00 MXN. I would like to know what that means, and also how long it will take to arrive.

    I agree with chamyto that the person who wrote this may not know what "MXN" means.
    Ignorance --> fear --> anger --> hate --> violence. || Knowledge => tolerance => acceptance => love => peace.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    Ingles
    Posts
    14

    Re: quisiera saver que [saber qué] significa eso

    Gracias ya lo entiendo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •