Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Urdu: to fold clothes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    704

    Urdu: to fold clothes

    Hi,
    So I asked someone how to say that I´ve folded clothes (today), and I´m not sure if I got it right. It sounded something like:

    "Main ne kaproN ki tha laga di hai." ... Or something similar. Could someone help me out with this sentence?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    2,621

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    teh lagaana. teh is a word meaning also layer. I unfortunately hear a lot: fold karna

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    704

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Thank you for your reply. Would you mind writing the sentence out in full?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    Posts
    289

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Main ne kaproN ki tha laga di hai.
    Interesting. We say 'teh kar diye haiN' in my family.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    ^ Same for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Karachi
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2,097

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    I've heard tahaanaa too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    704

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Interesting. Thank you for your replies. So one option would be: "MaiN ne kaproN ki teh kar diye haiN"?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Quote Originally Posted by Cilquiestsuens View Post
    teh lagaana. teh is a word meaning also layer. I unfortunately hear a lot: fold karna
    Perhaps, tah lagaanaa is to put them in a pile. tah karnaa would be "to fold".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    ^ I agree with this! tah (pronounced taih!) lagaanaa = to layer, while tah (taih) karnaa = to fold.
    ... and there is also tah (taih) jamaanaa with a meaning closer to the former.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Quote Originally Posted by ihsaan View Post
    Interesting. Thank you for your replies. So one option would be: "MaiN ne kaproN ki teh kar diye haiN"?
    maiN ne kapRe tah kar diye haiN.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Quote Originally Posted by BelligerentPacifist View Post
    I've heard tahaanaa too.
    Interesting, BP SaaHib! I must say we never use it like this, i.e. "maiN kapRe tahaane ja rahaa huuN" but do say "maiN kapRe tahne (taihne) jaa rahaa huuN!", where the truncated tahnaa (rather than tahaanaa) is being used in speech. I do know that the verb tahaanaa = tah (taih) karnaa is bona fide Urdu but for some reason it is hardly used in the (educated) circles I've been moving in!
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    704

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Thank you for all your replies! Very helpful.

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    maiN ne kapRe tah kar diye haiN.
    Thank you!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Is it طے کرنا or تہ کرنا? I always thought it was the former but your replies seem to indicate the latter.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    It is تہ کرنا or even better, تہہ کرنا!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English-USA
    Posts
    176

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    I would have used मोड़ देना mod dena i.e. Main ne kapde mod diye (hain). Is this not correct?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Quote Originally Posted by amiramir View Post
    I would have used मोड़ देना mod dena i.e. Main ne kapde mod diye (hain). Is this not correct?
    This would mean "I have bent the clothes". "moR denaa" is "to bend" (give something a bend/ a twist).

    vuh afsaanah jise anjaam tak laanaa nah ho mumkin
    use ek xuubsuurat moR de kar chhoRnaa achchhaa!

    The story which can not be brought to a proper end
    It ought to be given a beautiful twist and left there

    Sahir Ludhianvi

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English-USA
    Posts
    176

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Oh, thanks for the correction. I have a maasi in India who says kapde modo -- for 'fold the clothes,' but I come from a rather anglophile family, so it could be that her Hindi is just poor.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Some people of Punjabi background say ikaTThe karnaa but again, it is not precise what is meant by ''to fold clothes'', however it may contain this connotation.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan
    Native language
    Pashto
    Posts
    528

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    میں نے کپڑوں کو تہہ لگادی ہے

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: to fold clothes

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    Some people of Punjabi background say ikaTThe karnaa but again, it is not precise what is meant by ''to fold clothes'', however it may contain this connotation.
    In Punjabi, we say "kapRe ThapNRaa" (to fold clothes). "ikaTThe karnaa" would be "to gather" or t"to collect" (same as jam3 karnaa). I have n't heard this for folding clothes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •