Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Reported Speech

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    27

    Reported Speech

    ¡Saludos!

    Tenía una pequeña duda a la hora de expresar esta frase en estilo indirecto, a ver si me podéis ayudar:

    “Steve, be careful with that knife,” Linda said.

    ¿Sería correcto lo siguiente?:

    Linda warned Steve to be careful with that knife.

    ¡Muchas gracias a todos!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: Reported Speech

    Your answer is grammatically correct and I cannot say it is wrong. However I personally would say

    Linda warned Steve to be careful with the knife.

    This is because, in the original, we assume that 'that' is said from Linda's viewpoint. In the reported speech we have an overview.
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    La Rioja, Spain
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,162

    Re: Reported Speech

    Hola emtec: creo que tu respuesta es la adecuada/más segura para un ejercicio/examen, pero en el fondo estoy de acuerdo con Biffo. Por eso ODIO este tipo de ejercicios en los que hay que seguir unas normas que pocas veces se presentan en la vida real.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Posts
    11,854

    Re: Reported Speech

    Pero en español también serían distintas, si hablo de 'ese cuchillo' o 'el cuchillo'. No le veo nada malo en especificar que estoy refiriéndome a un cuchillo en particular o sea 'ese'.
    Saludos.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: Reported Speech

    Quote Originally Posted by duvija View Post
    Pero en español también serían distintas, si hablo de 'ese cuchillo' o 'el cuchillo'. No le veo nada malo en especificar que estoy refiriéndome a un cuchillo en particular o sea 'ese'.
    The problem is that Linda can see the knife that Steve is holding. She may even be pointing to it. If the knife was near her she would have said "this knife" but the knife was distant so she said "that knife".

    As readers we cannot see the knife, we cannot point to it and, in fact it has no direction or distance as far as we are concerned. We cannot therefore refer to it as "that knife".
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    27

    Re: Reported Speech

    Quote Originally Posted by Biffo View Post
    The problem is that Linda can see the knife that Steve is holding. She may even be pointing to it. If the knife was near her she would have said "this knife" but the knife was distant so she said "that knife".

    As readers we cannot see the knife, we cannot point to it and, in fact it has no direction or distance as far as we are concerned. We cannot therefore refer to it as "that knife".
    @Biffo totally agree with you, in fact, on second thoughts, although it could be gramatically correct, it has no sense as I said at the beginning and I think you're correct.


    ¡Muchas gracias también a inib y dubija por vuestras aportaciones!


    ¡Un saludo!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •