Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Pay-per-view plural

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    4

    Pay-per-view plural

    Hi,
    what's the plural form of "pay-per-view"?
    I am listing pay-per-view and feel it should be plural.

    Is there a plural to this word? if so, what is it?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    Please give us a sentence where you feel it should be plural.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    4

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    All your pay-per-views since your last bill
    Last edited by ElfieL; 21st January 2013 at 1:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    Well, not really a sentence ... no verb or full stop. And no context.

    Was this something you wanted to put on a customer's bill? If so, I suppose you could use it, but normally I would expect something like "All your pay-per-view selections since your last bill."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    4

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    Quote Originally Posted by Copyright View Post
    Well, not really a sentence ... no verb or full stop. And no context.

    Was this something you wanted to put on a customer's bill? If so, I suppose you could use it, but normally I would expect something like "All your pay-per-view selections since your last bill."
    I'm not using it in a sentence, but as a title, which reads "Pay-per-view" and underneath is a list of several films viewed as pay-per-view.
    So it'd be:

    Pay-per-view(s) [title]
    Film title 1
    Film title 2 etc...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    I would just leave it as a singular description: Comedy, Drama, Thriller, Pay-per-view.

    No need for singulars -- treat them as adjectives.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    I regard "pay-per-view" as an adjective.

    I have no idea what "I am listing pay-per-view" means.
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    4

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    sdgraham - see above post (I copied and pasted below):
    "I'm not using it in a sentence, but as a title, which reads "Pay-per-view" and underneath is a list of several films viewed as pay-per-view.
    So it'd be:

    Pay-per-view(s) [title]
    Film title 1
    Film title 2 etc..."

    "Pay-per-view" can be both an adjective or a noun. In the Merriam-webster dictionary (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pay-per-view), it is a noun, but I have seen it defined as Noun or Adjective.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    Merriam-Webster is the source of all kinds of trash and tends to lean heavily towards modern massacre of the language.

    Sometimes using an adjective as a noun works and sometimes not. It depends upon context - and you've now provided three.

    See Copyright's suggestions.
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    Quote Originally Posted by ElfieL View Post
    I'm not using it in a sentence, but as a title, which reads "Pay-per-view" and underneath is a list of several films viewed as pay-per-view.
    You can use adjectives as the titles of columns as suggested above (Comedy, Drama, Pay-per-view, Free, Subscription, ...).
    If one column is pay-per-view movies and the other column is free movies, what would you like to call that? Frees?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    English - Californian
    Posts
    9,108

    Re: Pay-per-view plural

    "Pay-per-view" is obviously a noun, and MW gives a correct definition thereof:
    Definition of PAY-PER-VIEW

    : a cable television service by which customers can order access to a particular broadcast for a fee
    The institution/medium through which you order pay-per-view movies etc. is itself called "pay-per-view."

    Here's the problem, though: EiffeL doesn't want to count the cable television services. Instead we want to count the number of purchases made through one such service. Here are the two possibilities, to me:
    Pay-per-views
    Pay-per-view service 1
    Pay-per-view service 2
    etc.

    (not right for this context)
    Pay-per-view rentals/purchases/selections
    Film title 1
    Film title 2
    etc.
    We have to name the thing we're counting, and we're counting ​the films purchased or rented via pay-per-view.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •