Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hoarder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    14

    Hoarder

    Ich hätte gern eine Übersetzung für das englische Wort 'hoarder'. Dies ist im Englischen u.a. auch ein psychiatrischer Terminus. Für mein Gefühl ist das deutsche 'Hamsterer' nicht wirklich treffend. Ich habe schon einmal gehört, dass Deutsche das Wort 'Messy' für Menschen benutzen, die an compulsive hoarding leiden. Was ist der richtige Ausdruck, speziell, in einem medizinischen Kontext?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Native language
    German(y)
    Posts
    2,756

    Re: Hoarder - deutsches Äquivalent

    Wikipedia schreibt dazu: "„Messie-Syndrom“ ist ein von den Medien geförderter, umgangssprachlicher Ausdruck, der auch in der psychotherapeutischen Fachwelt zunehmend verwendet wird."

    Dort wird auch "Vermüllungssyndrom" genannt. Also, um in der Satzkonstruktion zu bleiben, ... jemand, der an ....... leidet.

    Sie auch hier.
    Last edited by ablativ; 21st January 2013 at 3:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    14

    Re: Hoarder - deutsches Äquivalent

    Vielen Dank für die zügige Antwort, ist genau, was ich gesucht habe!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Hoarder - deutsches Äquivalent

    If you are going to use an English word, why not use a correct English word (“hoarder”), rather than a word which no speaker of English would use in this context (“messy”), and then add insult to injury by spelling it wrong (“messie”)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: Hoarder

    Hallo

    Das Wort "Messie" ist einfach bekannt im Deutschen; mir ist es geläufig. Und auch der Duden kennt es:
    jemand, dessen Wohnung völlig unordentlich, chaotisch und voller nutzloser Gegenstände ist
    In einem medizinisch-fachlichen Kontext wäre vielleicht auch "zwanghafter Sammler" ein geeigneter Begriff.
    Last edited by Sowka; 21st January 2013 at 7:34 PM.
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Hoarder

    Quote Originally Posted by Sowka View Post
    Hallo

    Das Wort "Messie" ist einfach bekannt im Deutschen; mir ist es geläufig. Und auch der Duden kennt es:
    Wird aber im Duden als "Jargon" bezeichnet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bavaria (Germany)
    Native language
    German
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,572

    Re: Hoarder - deutsches Äquivalent

    Quote Originally Posted by fdb View Post
    If you are going to use an English word, why not use a correct English word (“hoarder”), rather than a word which no speaker of English would use in this context (“messy”), and then add insult to injury by spelling it wrong (“messie”)?
    Well, you may like it or not, but a number of English words or English sounding words are used in the Geman language nowadays. As they are already wide-spread you cannot simply change them. Nobody here in Germany would understand what a "hoarder" is but everybody understands the word "Messie".

    The same goes for words like "Handy" for "mobile phone" or "Beamer" for a "video projector".

    Don't you do the same in French? I could also ask you why you use "Frenglish" words like "le shampooing" or "le parking", couldn't I? They are simply common usage and that's it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: Hoarder

    Quote Originally Posted by fdb View Post
    Wird aber im Duden als "Jargon" bezeichnet.
    Da hast Du recht; das habe ich übersehen. Ich habe gerade noch den "zwanghaften Sammler" als eher fachlich orientierten Begriff vorgeschlagen.
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Hoarder - deutsches Äquivalent

    Quote Originally Posted by Resa Reader View Post
    I could also ask you why you use "Frenglish" words like "le shampooing" or "le parking", couldn't I?
    First you would have to catch me using such barbarisms.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •