Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    374

    Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Hi everyone

    Wir haben manch gutes Buch gelesen
    Can I also say "Wir haben manches gutes Buch gelesen"?

    Both meaning "I've read many a good book" = many books
    The noun Buch is singular

    However I can also say
    Wir haben manche guten Bücher gelesen - having the same meaning as above
    using plural noun of Bücher

    Is this correct?

    Danke in voraus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Quote Originally Posted by Popeyesolive View Post
    Wir haben manch gutes Buch gelesen
    Can I also say "Wir haben manches gutes Buch gelesen"?
    Yes, except for the s-ending! If manch~, welch~ and solch~ take the ending of the definite article, they behave like the definite article themselves.

    Quote Originally Posted by Popeyesolive View Post
    Both meaning "I've read many a good book" = many books
    The noun Buch is singular
    Correct!
    Quote Originally Posted by Popeyesolive View Post
    However I can also say
    Wir haben manche guten Bücher gelesen - having the same meaning as above
    using plural noun of Bücher

    Is this correct?
    Yes!
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    German
    Age
    25
    Posts
    6

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Quote Originally Posted by Popeyesolive View Post
    Wir haben manch gutes Buch gelesen.
    Can I also say "Wir haben manches gutes Buch gelesen"?
    The first one is a correct.

    In the second translation you would say:
    "Wir haben (so) manches gute Buch gelesen"

    you leave off the 's' at "gutes"

    "Wir haben manche guten Bücher gelesen"
    That's totally okay.

    You could add the "so" here too:
    "Wir haben so manche guten Bücher gelesen"
    If you want to emphasize actually how good these books were, you have read.

    "Wir haben so manche guten x gelesen" -
    "We've read many a good x"
    Last edited by Ladodado; 21st January 2013 at 6:13 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladodado View Post
    the word "manches" implies the genitive already, so you leave off the 's' at "gutes"
    The "s" is the accusative neuter ending of the definite article here, not genitive!

    Wir haben das/manches gute Buch gelesen.
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    German
    Age
    25
    Posts
    6

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Quote Originally Posted by Gernot Back View Post
    The "s" is the accusative neuter ending of the definite article here, not genitive!

    Wir haben das/manches gute Buch gelesen.
    Sorry, my fault.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    374

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Thanks Gernot and Ladodado for the clarification
    Much appreciated

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    543

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Doesn't Wir haben mean We have, not I have?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

    Quote Originally Posted by NotNow View Post
    Doesn't Wir haben mean We have, not I have?
    Yes, of course. I guess that this was a typo.
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •