Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Litis consorte pasivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Litis consorte pasivo

    Hola: ¿Cómo se traduce: litis consorte pasivo?

    He aquí el contexto: "EL ASEGURADOR INDEMNIZARÁ LA PÉRDIDA EN QUE DEBE INCURRIR UN EMPLEADO DEL GRUPO, CUANDO SEA NOMBRADO LITIS CONSORTE PASIVO, ES DECIR CODEFENDIDO, EN UN RECLAMO...."

    Muchas gracias por la ayuda, pues estoy perdida con esto.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    U.S.A. & English
    Posts
    2,447

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    We have the term "multi-defendant litigation" that seems to mean the same thing as litis consorte pasivo

    http://litigation.ncbar.org/newslett...multidefendant

    In your context, it would be "losses incurred by an employee of the group when he may be named as a defendant in multi-defendant litigation, that is to say, made a co-defendant, in a claim ...."

    Que os parece?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    robjh22, what would I be without you!
    I'm about to finish this job, but... it's driving me crazy! ('though I'm learning as well)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    U.S.A. & English
    Posts
    2,447

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Well, I'm glad it's helping, but I wish more people would respond to your query. I don't pretend to be the best translator on the forum. Just second best.

    You're the best.

    Okay, what else do you have to translate to finish the job?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Hello Rob, I wish I were the best.

    I'd like to say something about this thread: I've found that litisconsorcio pasivo > passive joint litigation (which is not exactly the "litis consorte pasivo" of my translation > "defendant in multi-defendant litigation)

    I was wondering if, according to that, I could translate "litis consorte pasivo" as "defendant in a passive joint litigation". What do you think?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    U.S.A. & English
    Posts
    2,447

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Hm, I like "defendant in joint litigation" alright, but "passive"? No, I have to say firmly and absolutely that this doesn't exist to my knowledge, not in the USA anyway, and it communicates nothing to me either.

    I wish we had other English speaking lawyers to chime in, and I will try to find one for you, but I have never, ever heard of "passive litigation," nor, for that matter, "active litigation."

    Until overruled by a majority who can point to some solid English sources referring to "passive litigation", I will stick with my suggestion in post #2. I did see a reference to it on another forum, but I disagree with the translation. For now. Stand by .... I am getting a second opinion for you, hopefully in just a little while, from an attorney and excellent translator.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Quote Originally Posted by Zahella View Post
    I'd like to say something about this thread: I've found that litisconsorcio pasivo > passive joint litigation (which is not exactly the "litis consorte pasivo" of my translation > "defendant in multi-defendant litigation)

    I was wondering if, according to that, I could translate "litis consorte pasivo" as "defendant in a passive joint litigation". What do you think?
    The Collins dictionary shows a definition for consortes as "(Jur) accomplices"

    So one guess is that consorte pasivo might be a defendant who is liable not for his own wrongdoing but for the wrongdoing of another, such as the liability an employer might have for the actions of the employee or perhaps for conspiracy. Just a guess, but I agree with Rob that passive litigation or passive defendant doesn't convey any meaning in English.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Thank you, Ricardo.

    I've just found this: http://business-studies.typepad.com/...y-general.html.

    So, Active, several joint plaintiffs. Passive, several joint defendants in a joint litigation.

    According to this, would my translation be correct?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    U.S.A. & English
    Posts
    2,447

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Zahella, I'm not sure what your proposed final translation is at this point. Anyway, as others have observed in other threads:

    "La litis, es el proceso, el litigio, la cuestión litigiosa discutida." http://forum.wordreference.com/showt...32#post1471332

    Your sentence reads "UN EMPLEADO DEL GRUPO, CUANDO SEA NOMBRADO LITIS CONSORTE PASIVO, ES DECIR CODEFENDIDO." Perhaps the sentence should have been written as "sea nombrado en litis consorte ...."

    Either that or the meaning of "litis" has somehow morphed into something else, that is, a party to the litigation (defendant or plaintiff, depending on whether he is pasivo or activo), and not the litigation itself. I would be astonished if this has happened.

    "Co-party defendant litigation" is another translation I just discovered. It looks good to me, but notice again that it means the litigation, not the parties. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to...io_pasivo.html

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    Hello Rob -- Lo he dejado así finalmente: "THE INSURER SHALL INDEMNIFY AGAINST THE LOSS INCURRED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATE GROUP WHEN HE/SHE MAY BE NAMED AS A DEFENDANT IN A CO-PARTY DEFENDANT LITIGATION, I.E. CO-DEFENDANT, IN A CLAIM FILED AGAINST AN INSURED..."

    Y muchas gracias otra vez. Ésta parte del trabajo fue realmente difícil para mi y tú has sido de gran ayuda.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    U.S.A. & English
    Posts
    2,447

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    AAAAAAA-le-LUiA!!!

    Me parece muy pero muy bien. Te felicito.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    827

    Re: Litis consorte pasivo

    ¡Gracias! me salvaste de un error en mi trabajo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •