Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: buzz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Native language
    french
    Age
    27
    Posts
    312

    buzz

    Hi everybody,

    I need some linguistic help. How can you explain that the word "buzz", which originally describes a sound, is now used in mediatic areas (create a buzz ...etc.) ? Do we call this a semantic extension ?
    I would be thankful of any reply !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: buzz

    I don't understand "mediatic" nor do I find it in the OED. In any case, "buzz" in this sense is simply a metaphor. I guess you could call any acquisition of new meaning "semantic extension."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: buzz

    According to the Online Etymology Dictionary, this meaning of buzz comes from a different root (the word 'busy') and is therefore not related to the sound made by insects. It dates back at least to the 17th century.

    buzz "a busy rumor," 1620s
    http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?...earchmode=none
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: buzz

    buzz (v.) http://www.etymonline.com/graphics/dictionary.gif
    late 15c., echoic of bees and other insects. Aviation sense of "fly low and close" is by 1941 (see buzz (n.)....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberpedant View Post
    buzz (v.) http://www.etymonline.com/graphics/dictionary.gif
    late 15c., echoic of bees and other insects. Aviation sense of "fly low and close" is by 1941 (see buzz (n.)....
    Your first link doesn't work.

    You have shown the other root that I was talking about. You have also shown a verb. The thread is about 'buzz' the noun. If you read the entries carefully you will see what I mean.
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: buzz

    Sorry about the broken link. Can't figure out why. But the entry you linked to cites the following:


    http://www.etymonline.com/graphics/dictionary.gif"a busy rumor," 1620s (earlier "a fancy," c.1600),(v. figurative use from buzz (v.)). Literal sense of "humming sound" is from 1640s.

    "Busy rumor" seems to be a definition, not an etymology.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberpedant View Post
    Sorry about the broken link. Can't figure out why. But the entry you linked to cites the following:


    http://www.etymonline.com/graphics/dictionary.gif"a busy rumor," 1620s (earlier "a fancy," c.1600),(v. figurative use from buzz (v.)). Literal sense of "humming sound" is from 1640s.

    "Busy rumor" seems to be a definition, not an etymology.
    I'm reading that differently:

    (a) The noun 'buzz' derived from 'busy rumour'
    (b) The (distinct) noun 'buzz' derived from the verb 'to buzz'.

    You can see that the 'busy rumour' meaning is from the 1620s whereas the 'humming sound' meaning comes later in the 1640s.
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: buzz

    Buzz is used by Shakespeare, circa 1600, as an onomatopeia. Hamlet, act 2 scene 2.

    • Polonius. The actors are come hither, my lord.






    However, it's anyone's guess what he actually meant by it. "Rumour"? "Buzz off!"? "You sound like a mosquito to me"?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: buzz

    How can you explain that the word "buzz", which originally describes a sound, is now used in mediatic areas (create a buzz, etc.)?
    "Mediatic" is not, to my knowledge, a word; I guess that by "mediatic areas" you mean media, communication.

    To answer your question: I believe that "buzz"—meaning the low, humming sound of bees—is also used informally to mean rumor, gossip, or just plain talk among people simply because the chatter of a swarm of people resembles that hum. By extension, it refers to wider talk among people.

    Thus, it's been reported that elements of Michelle Obama's appearance at our president's second inaugural yesterday has generated buzz: People are talking about her new hairstyle, and also about her coat by a designer previously not well known.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    11,083

    Re: buzz

    "Buzz" has been used in this way for a while by those of us in the media, but it's become general now. It means "talk" but also "excitement" and "additional publicity." There is, in this sense, no such thing as "quiet buzz." It implies not just talk but talk in the media, including (these days) social media.
    "If you take hyphens seriously, you will surely go mad" - Oxford University Press style manual

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by Biffo View Post
    I'm reading that differently:

    (a) The noun 'buzz' derived from 'busy rumour'
    (b) The (distinct) noun 'buzz' derived from the verb 'to buzz'.

    You can see that the 'busy rumour' meaning is from the 1620s whereas the 'humming sound' meaning comes later in the 1640s.
    They're saying there's no citation of "buzz" (humming sound) as a noun before the 1640s but this is not proof that it wasn't used only that there's no known remaining work that can be cited. From the same source , we know "buzz" (make a humming sound) has at least one citation more than 40 years earlier. On a word origins board I used to frequent, posters would frequently find valid citations for words which were earlier than those listed in the OED because literature is more easily searchable mpw. It is very believable that a lost 1610 text could be found which uses "buzz" (humming sound) as a noun.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    English - Californian
    Posts
    9,108

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by Myridon View Post
    It is very believable that a lost 1610 text could be found which uses "buzz" (humming sound) as a noun.
    Oh look! I found one. And it wasn't that lost after all; it was in the OED the whole time...
    2.transf.
    Thesaurus »
    a. The confused or mingled sound made by a number of people talking or busily occupied; busy talk, ‘hum’; hence, a condition of busy activity, stir, ferment.


    1628 O. Felltham Resolves: 2nd Cent. xv. sig. K5v, The frothy buzze of the World.
    3.fig.b. A busy rumour.


    1612 G. Chapman Widdowes Teares ii. sig. D2, 'Twas but a Buzz deuis'd by him.
    Nb. the OED gives exactly the same etymology for these words.

    All of these phrases come from the same general place - the idea that bees make a droning, almost grating, humming sound. The same idea informs the similar phrase "a bee in one's bonnet" or "a bee in one's brain." So the combination of the two strands - a humming sound and an idée fixe or chimera - is almost overdetermined by the two other metaphorical expressions. We know that "buzz," as a noun, goes back far before 1640. It seems like all the current meanings of "buzz" - the sound made by bees/a sound resembling a bee's buzzing/a rumor - all existed at that time too.

    In other words, I don't think there's any marked semantic shift over time; moreover "buzz" is not derived from "busy" but from the verb "to buzz." I think these are all meanings of the word "buzz."

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Native language
    french
    Age
    27
    Posts
    312

    Re: buzz

    Hi everybody,

    Thank you very much for all the replies! And for the links and quotations from the OED you gave in your answers as well.
    I'm really sorry about the word "mediatic" (it doesn't exist in English, I made what we call a "calque" in French, a borrowing from the French language, really sorry about that . By this word, I meant "media, communication". Ok, I think I quite understand (tell me if I'm wrong) : the word buzz as it appears in the media is a metaphorical use of the noun buzz which originally caracterizes a specific sound (sound of bees/sound of people talking) . In addition, this metaphoric function appeared very early (maybe at the same time the noun buzz first emerged).
    Am I wrong?
    Thanks a lot.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    English - Californian
    Posts
    9,108

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by nezet View Post
    Hi everybody,

    Thank you very much for all the replies! And for the links and quotations from the OED you gave in your answers as well.
    I'm really sorry about the word "mediatic" (it doesn't exist in English, I made what we call a "calque" in French, a borrowing from the French language, really sorry about that . By this word, I meant "media, communication". Ok, I think I quite understand (tell me if I'm wrong) : the word buzz as it appears in the media is a metaphorical use of the noun buzz which originally caracterizes a specific sound (sound of bees/sound of people talking) . In addition, this metaphoric function appeared very early (maybe at the same time the noun buzz first emerged).
    Am I wrong?
    Thanks a lot.
    Don't worry about the calque; it happens all the time!

    I think that your explanation is excellent - except that we can't really say which of these meanings is "original" and which one is "metaphorical," since they all seem to emerge at the same time. I would say that the different meanings mutually informed each other.

    The important thing is that, even if "buzz" for "rumor, something everyone's talking about" is a metaphor, it is one that has always accompanied "buzz" meaning "sound of a swarm of bees." This isn't the case for other meanings of "buzz" (like, for instance, "to have a bit of a buzz" meaning "to be a little drunk/high"), which emerge much later.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Native language
    french
    Age
    27
    Posts
    312

    Re: buzz

    Quote Originally Posted by lucas-sp View Post
    Don't worry about the calque; it happens all the time!

    I think that your explanation is excellent - except that we can't really say which of these meanings is "original" and which one is "metaphorical," since they all seem to emerge at the same time. I would say that the different meanings mutually informed each other.

    The important thing is that, even if "buzz" for "rumor, something everyone's talking about" is a metaphor, it is one that has always accompanied "buzz" meaning "sound of a swarm of bees." This isn't the case for other meanings of "buzz" (like, for instance, "to have a bit of a buzz" meaning "to be a little drunk/high"), which emerge much later.
    YOUR explanation is excellent (how could I write that one is "original" and the other is "metaphorical" since they appeared at the same time?!). Now I think it is much more clear for me. Thus, buzz as used in the media is not an invention (I mean a semantic neologism).
    Thank you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •