Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Verb + gerund or infinitive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    26

    Verb + gerund or infinitive

    Some verbs are followed by an infinitive and others by the gerund.

    i.e

    I want to buy a car.

    He admitted stealing the car.


    Is it possible to explain why or do students just have to learn which words take the gerund and which take the infinitive?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: Verb + gerund or infinitive

    It is probably simplest to learn the meaning of particular phrases.

    It would be difficult to formulate a general rule.
    It would be a mistake to think that one verb always takes one form.

    'I intend to buy a car' is equivalent to 'I intend buying a car'.
    'I want buying a car' is not correct, but 'This car wants fixing' is a colloquial way of saying 'This car needs to be repaired'.
    Last edited by wandle; 22nd January 2013 at 4:13 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    26

    Re: Verb + gerund or infinitive

    Thank you very much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •