Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FR: Being forced to share

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    77

    FR: Being forced to share

    If a phrase in English begins with 'Being forced to...', is it necessary to use the present participle in French and have 'Etant forcé de' or can you just use the adjective: 'Forcé de'?

    e.g. Being forced to share a confined space...
    (Etant) forcé de partager un espace confiné

    Merci beaucoup

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    995

    Re: Forcé de/Etant forcé de

    Hello,

    Actually both perfectly work in your example. "Etant" is correct but not necessary.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    23,246

    Re: Forcé de/Etant forcé de

    Actually, we need the full sentence before we can tell you whether either of those forms are correct. Depending on how the sentence ends, you may need the infinitive instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: FR: Being forced to share

    If I'm not mistaken, there are also cases when you'd use the infinitive. Being forced to share a confined space makes me want to scream: être forcé/obligé....
    That's true when being serves as a noun (gerund) in the sentence.

    Whoops, cross-posted.
    Context is everything.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    77

    Re: Forcé de/Etant forcé de

    Quote Originally Posted by jann View Post
    Actually, we need the full sentence before we can tell you whether either of those forms are correct. Depending on how the sentence ends, you may need the infinitive instead.
    The full sentence is:
    "Forcé de/Etant forcé de partager un espace confiné avec des personnes à qui on n’a pas été présenté était une activité plein de risques."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    French
    Age
    33
    Posts
    230

    Re: FR: Being forced to share

    Je propose "être forcé de partager un espace confiné avec des personnes auxquelles on n'a pas été présenté était une activité pleine de risques."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: Being forced to share

    Yes, Jann, Kelly and Aeb31 are correct: when English gerunds are used as nouns, we usually use an infinitive in French.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •