Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: mehr glitzern als glänzen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    251

    mehr glitzern als glänzen

    Confused about the following phrase:

    "und weil die Entwürfe manchmal mehr glitzern als glänzen, um mit ihnen konkurrieren zu können."

    In dictionary,"glitzern" and "glänzen" semm to be synonymous?

    Also "Ihnen" stands for whom?(Entwürfe?)

    Thanks for your help.

    The original Text from Der Spiegel is:

    "Trotzdem gilt die Fashion Week noch vielen als Modezirkus: Weil man öfter darüber liest, wer wo feierte, als darüber, wer was zeigte; weil die C-Promis in den ersten Reihen immer noch mehr Aufmerksamkeit bekommen als die Kollektionen auf dem Laufsteg; und weil die Entwürfe manchmal mehr glitzern als glänzen, um mit ihnen konkurrieren zu können."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saxony-Anhalt
    Native language
    German
    Age
    36
    Posts
    7,015

    Re: glitzern als glänzen

    The are synonymous when talking about surfaces but "glänzen" also has got a figurative meaning. I think "shine" has got it as well in English.

    "Glänzen" as adjective also means "to be outstanding".
    Last edited by Frank78; 23rd January 2013 at 2:13 PM.
    It is not necessary that whilst I live I live happily; but it is necessary that so long as I live I should live honourably. (Immanuel Kant)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bavaria
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    3

    Re: glitzern als glänzen

    In this context, "glänzen" = to make an impression, i think. So, the collections are rather glittering/sparkling than memorable.
    I think "Ihnen" stands for "C-Promis".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: glitzern als glänzen

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank78 View Post
    ... has got a figurative meaning. I think "shine" has got it as well in English.
    But that also holds true for to glitter, as we can see in the proverb

    German: Es ist nicht alles Gold, was glänzt. -> English: All that glitters is not gold.

    http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Es_ist...as_gl%C3%A4nzt
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ducatus Montensis (Alemania)
    Native language
    Deutsch (Alemán)
    Age
    33
    Posts
    473

    Re: glitzern als glänzen

    glänzen = to impress with quality, to be a success
    glitzern = to have an impressing surface (but when you take a closer look at it, it turns out that it's not as good as you have thought)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    251

    Re: mehr glitzern als glänzen

    Thanks so much for all the kind answers,really,really help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •