Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Put across

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    65

    Put across

    I have a doubt about how to use the verb to put across in the following context:

    Sentence ...Quiero daros una explicación sobre......

    My try......... I want to put you across about.........

    My doubt is because to put across sb means engañar and I want to express my explanation

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: Put across

    You would say "I would like to put across to you an explanation about..." -- but we wouldn't say that. It's better to stick with "I'd like to give you an explanation..."

    "Put across" doesn't usually translate as engañar. It's much more neutral.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    English, U.S.
    Posts
    5,300

    Re: Put across

    For "put across", I found this definition online: "communicate [something] successfully".
    The direct object is the idea that is communicated, not a person. You can put across a certain message, or you can put the message across.
    The C.O.C.A. gives 46 examples of "put across" (with "message" a frequent object, and including an occasional example with physical meaning, like a bandage put across a wound),
    but only one instance of "put across to"—
    supporting my intuition that "put across" is usually more interested in the direct object (the message to be communicated)
    than in the indirect object (the person to whom the message is communicated).
    I don't know of any connection with the meaning of "engañar".
    I would support Chris K's advice with "to give you an explanation".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: Put across

    Quote Originally Posted by Cenzontle View Post
    [...]
    I don't know of any connection with the meaning of "engañar".
    [...]
    I'm guessing that it's a UK thing. The Free Dictionary has:

    put across
    1. To state so as to be understood clearly or accepted readily: put her views across during the hearing.
    2. To attain or carry through by deceit or trickery.

    But I don't ever recall hearing it used in the second sense.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    English, U.S.
    Posts
    5,300

    Re: Put across

    In a websearch, I do find a few examples of "put across a scam" and "put across a hoax", but the "engaño" meaning resides in the direct object word.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    La Rioja, Spain
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,162

    Re: Put across

    Quote Originally Posted by Cenzontle View Post
    In a websearch, I do find a few examples of "put across a scam" and "put across a hoax", but the "engaño" meaning resides in the direct object word.
    Exactly. As a Brit, I'm also totally unfamiliar with "put across" as an expression that suggests "engaño" by itself.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: Put across

    Quote Originally Posted by inib View Post
    Exactly. As a Brit, I'm also totally unfamiliar with "put across" as an expression that suggests "engaño" by itself.
    I can't blame it on you, then!

    In the US we do have phrases like "put something over on someone," but "put across" as engañar just doesn't feel right. Nor does it feel right as "convey something"; we'd say "get something across."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •