Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: machines that have an acceptable calibration result

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    castellano
    Posts
    295

    machines that have an acceptable calibration result

    Maybe a silly question...

    "máquinas cuyo resultado de calibración ha sido aceptable."

    "machines that have acceptable calibration results."


    If I would say "machines that have an acceptable calibration result." would it seem like if I were speaking about the same result for all the machines??? or that each machine has its own result.


    THANKS!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    14,285

    Re: machines that have an acceptable calibration result

    Logically there is no difference. "Acceptable" is presumably precisely defined. Even if the different machines had different numerical results, they are all the same in terms of "acceptability".

    Or haven't I understood the question?
    If you think that, you have another think coming!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    castellano
    Posts
    295

    Re: machines that have an acceptable calibration result

    I wonder that either I use plural or singular I make reference to different results fot each machine or if I use the singular I seem to make referece to a single result for all the machines. Thanks you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,238

    Re: machines that have an acceptable calibration result

    'Machines that have an acceptable calibration result' or 'machines that have acceptable calibration results' are both fine and indicate that each individual machine in question has an acceptable value - even if the value is different for different machines.

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    castellano
    Posts
    295

    Re: machines that have an acceptable calibration result

    Thnak you, very clear explanation! ;-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •