Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: What is the difference between se and te?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    la ciudad de Angeles, Filipinas
    Native language
    Filipino, and English
    Age
    29
    Posts
    406

    What is the difference between se and te?

    ¡Hola!

    ¡Buenos días!

    I want to ask my Spanish teacher about the difference of se and te, is my grammar correct? My attempt is:

    ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    Gracías.
    ¡bien está lo que bien termina!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    uk
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Age
    23
    Posts
    381

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    You need a verb, I would say something like "¿Qué diferencia hay entre 'se' y 'te'?

    Your original phrase in English is gramatically wrong, it should be "'Between' se and te'" not 'of'..

    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Santa Fe, Argentina
    Native language
    castellano
    Posts
    3,138

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    Hola:

    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre se y te?

    ¿Qué diferencia a se de te?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madrid (España)
    Native language
    Español (o Castellano)
    Age
    51
    Posts
    185

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    Yo prefiero la versión de saintcasper91: "¿Qué diferencia hay entre 'se' y 'te'?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Benidorm (alicante)
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Age
    23
    Posts
    3,227

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    I would say:
    - ¿Qué diferencia hay entre "se" y "te"?
    - ¿En qué se diferencian "se" y "te"?
    - ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "se" y "te"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Native language
    Español (Colombia)
    Posts
    9,272

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    Quote Originally Posted by Scherle View Post
    ¡Hola, buenos días!:

    I want to ask my Spanish teacher about the difference of between "se" and "te". Is my grammar correct? My attempt is:

    "¿Qué diferencia de 'se' y 'te'?"

    Gracias.
    Quote Originally Posted by elprofe View Post
    I would say:
    - ¿Qué diferencia hay entre "se" y "te"?
    - ¿En qué se diferencian "se" y "te"?
    - ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "se" y "te"?
    OK, you wrote the ones that I was thinking of. I got one more: «¿Qué diferencia tienen "se" y "te"?».

    However, I would just keep «¿Qué diferencia hay entre "se" y "te"?» because that's the one that fits better Scherle's attempt.

    Regards,
    Last edited by Milton Sand; 27th January 2013 at 4:47 PM.
    Please, bring my mistakes to my attention. That's the main reason I dare to write my posts in English.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    5

    Re: ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    se si the objetive pronoun for third person singular he, she or it él ella and te is for second person singular tú example se fue (he or she is gone) te fuiste youre gone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •