Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Etymology of the name Sven

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    163

    Etymology of the name Sven

    Does anybody know the etymology of the name Sven?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    US New York
    Native language
    Lithuanian
    Posts
    5,825

    Re: Etymology of the name Sven

    Young man or young warrior from Old Norse.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    Canadian English
    Posts
    53

    Re: Etymology of the name Sven

    Quote Originally Posted by LilianaB View Post
    Young man or young warrior from Old Norse.
    Yup. It's an Old Swedish and modern Swedish and Danish variant (Svend is more common in Denmark) of the Old Norse sveinn meaning boy, lad, young man, free servant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY, USA
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    1,179

    Re: Etymology of the name Sven

    English boatswain is from the same root.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    English - United Kingdom
    Posts
    918

    Re: Etymology of the name Sven

    In archaic English it is often used to mean shepherd particularly in pastoral poetry. For example "Tell me ye swains that have conquered the fair". When we were at school we thought that this was really funny as the name of the writer of our mathematics textbook was Swain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY, USA
    Native language
    Norwegian
    Posts
    1,179

    Re: Etymology of the name Sven

    Svend (Da.) / svenn (No.) still means 'journeyman' (the degree above apprentice) in Danish and Norwegian.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •