Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain
    Posts
    151

    for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    This is a grammar question. Which of the following is the correct way to say this phrase - or please let me know if two or more are correct - ?

    1. `A screwdriver is for driving in screws with
    2. `A screwdriver is to drive in screws with
    3. `A screwdriver is for driving in screws.´
    4. `A screwdriver is to drive in screws.´

    Please, pay attention to the underlined words, which are the ones concerned in this thread.

    Thanks a lot in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,898

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    sonix,

    Which one do you think it is? Do you think more could be correct? And why?

    GF..

    The forum rules require you to give your choice.... before we can reply to your question....
    I must do more research.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain
    Posts
    151

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    Well, I think all are correct actually, but as I am not a native speaker, I 'd like to know if I am right.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,898

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    I wouldn't use any of them. Nevertheless, if you put used after the is, then 3 and possibly 4 might be colloquial.

    GF..
    I must do more research.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain
    Posts
    151

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    Ok, so you don't need the preposition `with´ at the end, I take it from your answer. But if I used the preposition `with´at the end, would it be incorrect? ( grammatically speaking that is)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    1. A screwdriver is for driving in screws with.

    2. A screwdriver is to drive in screws with.

    3. A screwdriver is used for driving in screws.

    4. A screwdriver is used to drive in screws.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    94044 USA
    Native language
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Age
    80
    Posts
    37,502

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    Is in required?

    .....A screwdriver is used for driving screws.

    .....A screwdriver is used to drive screws.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sonoma County CA
    Native language
    English (UK then US)
    Age
    64
    Posts
    12,363

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    Quote Originally Posted by SwissPete View Post
    Is in required?

    .....A screwdriver is used for driving screws.

    .....A screwdriver is used to drive screws.

    One can, after all, screw them out with the aforesaid tool
    Your meaning is not what you think it is, it is what your listener thinks it is

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain
    Posts
    151

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    Thanks. I still have a doubt about why you don't use `with´ in this phrase, but then you use it in a phrase like : what is a pen for? to write with. Or in phrases which I have seen in English grammar books, such as `a glass is a container for drinking out of ´, i.e. using a preposition at the end.

    Is there any grammarian available in the forum to clear my doubts please ?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by sonix; 28th January 2013 at 12:12 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sonoma County CA
    Native language
    English (UK then US)
    Age
    64
    Posts
    12,363

    Re: for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

    The English language lacks an institution like the RAE (where "official" Spanish grammar is promulgated). there are books on grammar that are well-respected in the field so they may have some guidance, but we are all grammarians to some extent . I am OK with the inclusion of in (especially if it needs to contrast with the reverse operation) but I don't like the with.
    Your meaning is not what you think it is, it is what your listener thinks it is

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •