Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Malmö, Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    143

    Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Hur kan man översätta "Vi kan väl ta en avstämning efter ert möte på onsdag?" till engelska?

    "Mötet" är en jobbintervju. Den som frågar jobbar på ett bemanningsföretag och vill att den andra personen hör av sig efter intervjun och berättar hur det gick.

    Kan man översätta den som "Can we please touchbase on Wednesday after your meeting?".
    Touchbase:
    To talk to someone; to confer with someone briefly
    McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs.
    To talk to someone in order to find out how they are or what they think about something
    Cambridge Idioms Dictionary, 2nd ed.


    Va snäll och rätta min text på svenska (jag menar "feel free to correct my text in Swedish" och hoppas att det låter artigt)
    Last edited by Mr.TechComm; 26th January 2013 at 1:53 PM. Reason: Adding "Swedish" in title
    Please feel free to correct my Swedish/English. L1: Spanish, L2: English, L3: Swedish.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Native language
    Danish
    Posts
    92

    Re: Ta en avstämning

    Jeg håber, en dansker også må lege med!

    Mon ikke der menes, at de skal 'afstemme forventninger' ?

    Så ville oversættelsen være: Let's coordinate our expectationes after your job interview on Wednesday.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Malmö, Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    143

    Re: Ta en avstämning

    Quote Originally Posted by jette(DK) View Post
    Jeg håber, en dansker også må lege med!

    Mon ikke der menes, at de skal 'afstemme forventninger' ?

    Så ville oversættelsen være: Let's coordinate our expectationes after your job interview on Wednesday.
    Well, it was definitely about aligning expectations after the interview, so I like your input.

    I actually forgot to name my post as "Swedish: (...)" and I can't manage to edit the title, but needless to say that you Danes are more than welcome to participate in this thread. It helps me learn Nordic languages

    Let's see what others say on this.
    Please feel free to correct my Swedish/English. L1: Spanish, L2: English, L3: Swedish.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    113

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    I'd say touch base (note: two words) is good. It's a very common way of saying what you're trying to say here. Another option that comes to mind -- perhaps more informal -- is "Can we sync up on Wednesday after your meeting?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Native language
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.TechComm View Post
    "Mötet" är en jobbintervju. Den som frågar jobbar på ett bemanningsföretag och vill att den andra personen hör av sig efter intervjun och berättar hur det gick.
    That doesn’t sound too formal, so ‘touch base’ would work well. I can’t say too much about ‘sync up’…I’ve only come across it a few times where it was used with sexual undertones?
    Other possibilities:
    Let’s touch base/compare notes after your interview.
    Please follow up with me after the interview…or simply
    Please let me know how things go (with the interview)
    Bic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    113

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Quote Originally Posted by bicontinental View Post
    I can’t say too much about ‘sync up’…I’ve only come across it a few times where it was used with sexual undertones?
    Interesting -- never heard it used that way. Are you perhaps thinking of hook up?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Native language
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Quote Originally Posted by kilton View Post
    Interesting -- never heard it used that way. Are you perhaps thinking of hook up?
    No, kilton, I don't think so, although you're right, that's one to be careful with as well.

    Edit:
    I’m not finding many online references to sync up, but this WR thread seems to support what you’re saying, kilton. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1102363

    But then I also found this in the Urban Dictionary, for whatever it’s worth:
    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sync+up.
    In sum, I’m not sure
    Best,
    Bic.
    Last edited by bicontinental; 27th January 2013 at 8:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Native language
    Danish
    Posts
    92

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Originally, it was my impression that MrTech.Comm was insecure about the meaning of 'afstämning'. My reply was an attempt to remedy that. If indeed we all agree, and also from the very start MrTech.Comm, that the meaning is 'coordination/alignment (of expectations)', why do you insist on translations that sound good but don't cover the fact that they not only arrange to meet and tell each other how things went, but also to reach a common agreement on how to proceed from there? In other words: What can the job applicant rightfully expect from the agency after the interview? Is that implied in 'touch base' and 'sync up'?

    'Forventningsafstemning' is frightfully widespread in Danish management lingo as 'afstämning av forventninger' also may be in in Swedish. Is there a close translation (coordination/alignment of expectations?) in English and if so, why not use is?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    113

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    The original post didn't say anything about coordination of expectations. He asked about how to say that "den andra personen hör av sig efter intervjun och berättar hur det gick". That's what "touch base" and "sync up" mean, colloquially. In this case, I would say these terms also imply additional discussion of how to proceed (because it would probably be senseless to discuss how the interview went, but then not discuss what to do next), but one can also explicitly lay it out with something like "touch base and discuss our next steps".

    The phrase and "align expectations" is a possibility but it's more formal and, to me, implies something more than simply discussing the next steps -- usually it would be used at the beginning of the process (i.e., during the first discussion between the job seeker and the recruiter) to make sure the seeker understands how the recruiter works.

    So, I wasn't trying to come up with a literal translation of "avstämning". I suspect we would need a Swede's input for that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Native language
    Danish
    Posts
    92

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    The original post asked:

    Hur kan man översätta "Vi kan väl ta en avstämning efter ert möte på onsdag?" till engelska?

    The following sentence was giving context: "Mötet" är en jobbintervju. Den som frågar jobbar på ett bemanningsföretag och vill att den andra personen hör av sig efter intervjun och berättar hur det gick.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Native language
    Swedish
    Age
    50
    Posts
    328

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    I find "touch base" a good way of saying ta en avstämning.
    What is to be avstämt is not defined, except by context, which works with "touch base" too.

    Vi kan väl = Let's.
    ...men på den tiden fanns inte Wikipedia, så man fick klara sig med att förstå själv.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Native language
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Quote Originally Posted by JohanIII View Post
    I find "touch base" a good way of saying ta en avstämning.
    What is to be avstämt is not defined, except by context, which works with "touch base" too.
    Vi kan väl = Let's.
    ...appreciate the native input!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Malmö, Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    143

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Wow! Thanks a lot to you all. This is a real Swedish-English lesson!

    I didn't know the meaning of "att avstämma". Before opening this post, I searched on Språkrådet's online dictionary but, strangely enough, I didn't get any results. Now that I have seen the translation in tyda.se is a lot clearer to me:
    Eng: coordinate; adapt; harmonize
    Synonym: koordinera, avpassa, stämma av

    I think that "align" is a good translation of the expression in question, as well as "touch base"; not "touchbase"! Kilton, thanks for the correction! I have heard this verb so many times at work but I have never seen it written. After I wrote it incorrectly, I had a look at the definition and copied it in my initial post ignoring the right spelling completely, which is what I tend to do when I think I know something

    Jette(DK), here in Sweden I hear "align" and "consolidate" in business meetings all the time. Some people go mad with these vebs. They use "align" when they mean "talk" or "meet"; I guess it gives you a status.
    ... so I'm not surprise about "forventningsafstemning" being widely spread in Danish management meetings, and I wouldn't be surprise if "avstämning" is also widely spread in Swedish business; unfortunately I do not attend many Swedish meetings, so I can't really tell if Swedes go mad with this verb as well.

    But the thing is that after all this, I still find it difficult to know the exact meaning of the noun "avstämning" in similar contexts. I have the feeling that the meaning of avstämning in the text below is similar to what we talk about in this thread, but I am not 100% sure. What do they really mean? Is it "A chance for aligning and feedback"? Maybe "A chance for harmonising and feedback"? Sounds silly!


    På fredagen var det mitt-i-kursen-redovisning för studenterna på Kungliga Musikhögskolan. Ett tillfälle för avstämning och feedback. Var och en spelar upp hela eller delar av sitt arbete, berättar vad man gjort och hur man tänker. (Source: Radioskrivarbloggen, ur.se)

    PS: Sorry to ask a second question on a different text in the same thread (I know this is not allowed in the forum), but the purpose for me is to know what Swedes mean with a verb (avstämma) and a noun (avstämning) that don't even appear on Språkrådet's Lexin dictionary.
    Last edited by Mr.TechComm; 28th January 2013 at 11:28 PM. Reason: Minor text corrections

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Native language
    Swedish
    Age
    50
    Posts
    328

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Widen your sources of lexica. Check this forum's stickies!

    SAOL gives the examples for avstämma as ställa in svängningskrets (i radioapparat) - i.e. tune (electronics); and kontrollera överensstämmelse av uppgifter.
    So in a human instead of electronic sense, I submit you can tune yourself to another person.
    In situational understanding (as in the above context), or for that matter emotionally.
    And for the second part you can check your understanding of facts or expectations or whatnot, on paper or not.

    SAOB (STÄMMA.v1) gives a further variant: pejla l. undersöka l. utforska (opinion l. allmän mening o. d.); äv. abs.: pejla stämningen l. opinionen.
    Which to me is a meaning that comes less easily to mind, but is in the neighbourhood.

    If you have checked what you've jotted down during a meeting, with another man that has another set, you both give feedback. After you have transferred discrepancies, you have harmonized the two sets, and they are now aligned/attuned. You can then proceed to consolidate your data by throwing away one set
    ...men på den tiden fanns inte Wikipedia, så man fick klara sig med att förstå själv.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Malmö, Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    143

    Re: Swedish: Ta en avstämning

    Got it!
    Tusen tack, JohanIII
    I appreciate you took the time to provide me with such a good and elaborated answer.
    Please feel free to correct my Swedish/English. L1: Spanish, L2: English, L3: Swedish.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •