Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Hello, do you know about any Gypsy loanwords in your language? Thanks.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    362

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    I don't know of any but there probably are. I know vice versa there are manty loanwords.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    Bulgarian & English
    Posts
    135

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    I'm pretty sure гадже (gadzhe), informal for boyfriend/girlfriend, is Roma in origin.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Native language
    Bosnian
    Posts
    1,452

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    There is lova (colloquial for "money").

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Slovak:

    gadžo = an ill-bred, uncouth, rude person

    love = money

    dilino = fool, dunce, blockhead

    čaja = girl (the diminutive čajočka is fairly common, too)

    chalovať = to eat

    They're all rather colloquial / slang.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Burgos (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    322

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Dear foreros,

    along with the Rom loanwords, could you indicate the use of Rom language in your own country?
    I'm writing from Spain: in everyday's Spanish language we use maybe 10-20 Rom loanwords (all of them related to the subculture of theft, prison, small business, honour and folklore), but "our" Roms speak in Spanish, with more Rom words, but the structure of sentences, conjugation, declensions are Spanish.


    Thanks chavalé!
    Last edited by sesperxes; 29th January 2013 at 11:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Quote Originally Posted by Kartof View Post
    I'm pretty sure гадже (gadzhe), informal for boyfriend/girlfriend, is Roma in origin.
    Quote Originally Posted by Azori View Post
    Slovak:
    gadžo = an ill-bred, uncouth, rude person
    I was watching a documentary/reality show about a family of romani in America (specifically New York) and they use the word gadze even when they speak English to refer to (lit.) "every person who isn't romani".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Burgos (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    322

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Quote Originally Posted by Tassos View Post
    I was watching a documentary/reality show about a family of romani in America (specifically New York) and they use the word gadze even when they speak English to refer to (lit.) "every person who isn't romani".
    In Spain they use "gachó" in the same sense.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Probably the commonest Romani word in Czech is čokl (pejorative for dog).

    Also čorka (theft) is common; love (money) is known, too. However they are rather argot words.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    336

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Quote Originally Posted by sesperxes View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Tassos View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Kartof View Post
    I'm pretty sure гадже (gadzhe), informal for boyfriend/girlfriend, is Roma in origin.
    I was watching a documentary/reality show about a family of romani in America (specifically New York) and they use the word gadze even when they speak English to refer to (lit.) "every person who isn't romani".
    In Spain they use "gachó" in the same sense.
    I think gadzho(Masc.) and gadzhe(Fem.) are both used for "every person who isn't romani". This word (in Feminine) has been loaned into Bulgarian after a semantic shift. Anyway, this is a slang word in Bulgarian. No local dialects in the 19-th century had that word.

    I could give another example. There is a word "хайде", a loanword from Turkish "haydi" (let's go, come on). The modern Bulgarian slang changed that word to "харе" (hare) which could be considered a Gipsy loanword.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    678

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    According to our philologists, there aren't any Gypsy loanwords in Polish. We have quite a popular surname Wajda, and I thought for a moment that it is a Romani loanword (wajda means "chief" in their language, at least in Poland) but it occured that it is a Hungarian word which then is a Slavic loanword (wojewoda).
    Last edited by marco_2; 31st January 2013 at 12:50 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    I had to look it up because except for лавэ /lavé/ for "money", I did not know these other words came from Romani:
    стырить /stýrit’/ - to steal
    хавать /khávat’/ - to eat
    лабать /labát’/ - to play a musical instrument (mostly for money, like in a restaurant, lounge)
    All these are slang, mostly outdated.

    EDIT: just saw that the BE word chav may be also from Romani for "young man"
    Last edited by rusita preciosa; 31st January 2013 at 2:36 PM. Reason: addition

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: Roma loanwords

    Quote Originally Posted by marco_2 View Post
    According to our philologists, there aren't any Gypsy loanwords in Polish. We have quite a popular surname Wajda, and I thought for a moment that it is a Romani loanword (wajda means "chief" in their language, at least in Poland) but it occured that it is a Hungarian word which then is a Slavic loanword (wojewoda).
    Did I write loanword? I didn't mean that exactly. I meant what some did understand correctly, just words, Gypsy words mostly used in informal speech and people somehow know its a Gypsy word, like the Serbian lova or gadjo.....
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •