Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: logisch gesichert

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    253

    logisch gesichert

    Used in description of TCP/IP socket connection. Lines must be "physikalisch und logisch gesichert".

    Is there a simliar term in English for "logisch gesichert".

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Luxembourgish-French_German_English
    Posts
    1

    Re: logisch gesichert

    are additionally copied : For logisch gesichert.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: logisch gesichert

    logisch = logical = by means of software (in an IT context).

    It means that the lines must be secure(d), either by physical means (you can't get at them) or by logical means (using one of the many ways of making communication secure via software).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Universum
    Native language
    German, Germany
    Age
    61
    Posts
    15,045

    Re: logisch gesichert

    Quote Originally Posted by Markus98 View Post
    are additionally copied : For logisch gesichert.
    Hi Markus, welcome to the forum.

    "Sichern" has several meanings. In the given context it is not copied. Exgerman explained the meaning in the given context.

    Er hat seine Daten auf einer zweiten Festplatte gesichert -> he has copied them to a second hard drive.

    Greetings
    Hutschi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •