Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: subject to the balance of this Section

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Castellano, Argentina
    Posts
    172

    subject to the balance of this Section

    Hola a todos.

    Estoy con una traducción de un contrato y tengo dudas sobre mi interpretación de "subject to the balance of this Section" en la siguiente oración:


    1. Distributor recognizes that its role in a Special Sale may vary from one situation to the next and, thus, subject to the balance of this Section 7(d), the commission Distributor will receive for Special Sales shall not exceed 8%.






    1. El Distribuidor reconoce que su participación en una Venta Especial puede variar de una situación a la otra y, de esta manera, sujeto al balance de este Artículo 7(d), la comisión que recibirá el Distribuidor por Ventas Especiales no deberá superar el 8%.





    Les agradecería sus sugerencias.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    U.S.A.; English
    Posts
    647

    Re: subject to the balance of this Section

    rufo,

    En tu oracion, balance lleva la idea de "lo demás" o "el resto."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: subject to the balance of this Section

    Concuerdo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •