Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Iceless / without ice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Chilean Spanish
    Posts
    21

    Iceless / without ice

    Hi everyone,

    Sometimes, when the waiter in a restaurant asks me what kind of drink do I want, I don't want ice in my glass, but it's Ok if I say "iceless"? such as hopeless or homeless work?
    If isn't what word is more common to say? No ice, without ice?
    I am learning english and italian. If you see some mistakes, please help me. I can help you to improve your spanish.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    754

    Re: Iceless?

    "iceless" is never used ; just say "no ice, thank you"

    Saludos...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Chilean Spanish
    Posts
    21

    Re: Iceless?

    Ok Gracias!
    I am learning english and italian. If you see some mistakes, please help me. I can help you to improve your spanish.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: Iceless / without ice

    Either "no ice" or "without ice" is normal. I usually specify "without ice" when ordering agua mineral. But in response to a question, "no ice" is probably more common.

    By the way, if the drink you are ordering is liquor, you can also say "I'd like it neat" which also means no ice. "Neat" (meaning "no ice") is an expression peculiar to the question of ice or not in a drink of liquor and is not used otherwise.

    Homeless work is not comprehensible, by the way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    754

    Re: Iceless / without ice

    Quote Originally Posted by RicardoElAbogado View Post
    Either "no ice" or "without ice" is normal. I usually specify "without ice" when ordering agua mineral. But in response to a question, "no ice" is probably more common.

    By the way, if the drink you are ordering is liquor, you can also say "I'd like it neat" which also means no ice. "Neat" (meaning "no ice") is an expression peculiar to the question of ice or not in a drink of liquor and is not used otherwise.

    Homeless work is not comprehensible, by the way.
    Over here, Ricardo, "neat" is taken to mean no water, not no ice.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    Native language
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Posts
    45,002

    Re: Iceless / without ice

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin R View Post
    Over here, Ricardo, "neat" is taken to mean no water, not no ice.
    A "neat" drink will not have any ice, either, will it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Eltonsert View Post
    "iceless"
    Se va a entender, pero no se usa, como señaló Kevin.
    Puedo imaginar una situación en que pides a "Scotch on the rocks" (con hielo) y te dan el güisqui sin hielo. Entonces podrías decir, en plan gracioso, "Hey, barkeep, you've given me an iceless Scotch".

    De la misma manera, podrías decir "icefree", hablando de una copa, pero de guasa.
    Last edited by aztlaniano; 30th January 2013 at 10:37 AM.
    saludos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    754

    Re: Iceless / without ice

    Quote Originally Posted by aztlaniano View Post
    A "neat" drink will not have any ice, either, will it?
    Not necessarily, Aztlaniano, since in some establishments ice is served in plastic re-useable balls or cubes, so that the "neat" drink can be served ice-cold...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: Iceless / without ice

    I looked up the definition of "neat" in my Webster's Third New International Dictionary, and the meaning that applies here is "free from admixture or adulteration: undiluted." So I agree that it means "no water," but it would also mean "no ice." Ice would be an admixture, and at least a little ice melts immediately once you put it into a liquid warmer that 32 degress F so there would some water in any event.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •