Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    776

    Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    What is an appropriate introductory phrase meaning "Despite my best efforts"..., as in, Despite my best efforts, I can’t forget it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by teaboy View Post
    What is an appropriate introductory phrase meaning "Despite my best efforts"..., as in, Despite my best efforts, I can’t forget it.
    Have you got any clue? It would be nice if you tried to start with something before others offer their 'efforts'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    باوجود بہترین/سنجیدہ کوششوں کے، میں بھلا نہیں پا رہا

    Question: Could رغماً be used here?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    باوجود بہترین/سنجیدہ کوششوں کے، میں بھلا نہیں پا رہا

    Question: Could رغماً be used here?
    Too late, teaboy jii, too late!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish
    Too late, teaboy jii, too late!
    I read your post after I had posted mine!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    I read your post after I had posted mine!
    Same here, Alfaaz SaaHib ! We crossed our ways.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post

    Question: Could رغماً be used here?
    No, Alfaaz SaaHib, I'm afraid it cannot. It would be a literal translation of the English idiomatic phrase and wouldn't fit the bill. I'm ashamed to have to admit that I've not ever seen this word, which is just fine, but there is another word which is just the same, رغم سے raGhm se, meaning 'with dislike, with aversion'

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    marrish SaaHib kii har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud teaboy Jii kuchh likh nah sake!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    marrish SaaHib kii har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud teaboy Jii kuchh likh nah sake!
    durust farmaayaa hai janaab ne!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish
    ...I've not ever seen this word...
    This is the meaning provided by the dictionary: باوجود مخالفت کے۔

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    This is the meaning provided by the dictionary: باوجود مخالفت کے۔
    Ah so, thanks. Seems to be obsolete word/meaning? Perhaps someone else knows it?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    776

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Teaboy dukaan gayii, to likh nahiiN saki...

    I think this: har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud is the best. Is this an expression which is common in Urdu?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Teaboy jii, waapasii par shaayad aap duusrii laRii (thread) meN kuchh likh sakeN gii?

    har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud is perfectly idiomatic.

    Also:

    bahut koshish...
    puurii koshish...
    hazaar koshish...
    laakh koshish...
    tamaam-tar koshish...
    bharpuur koshish...
    har tarH kii koshish...

    ... all very common.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    باوجود بہترین/سنجیدہ کوششوں کے، میں بھلا نہیں پا رہا

    Question: Could رغماً be used here?
    I think in Urdu there is "3alaa_rraGm" (in spite of /despite/contrary to the wishes of..). I don't think we can use this in the said situation.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by teaboy View Post
    What is an appropriate introductory phrase meaning "Despite my best efforts"..., as in, Despite my best efforts, I can’t forget it.
    Getting ideas from marrish SaaHib, another usage has come to my mind.

    maiN ne laakh jatan kiye, phir bhii bhuul nahiiN saktaa/saktii.

    kiye maiN ne hazaar hazaar jatan kih bachaa rahe priit kii aag se man
    mire man meN ubhaar ke apnii lagan vuh lagaa'o kii aag lagaa hii gaye

    Akhtar Sherani

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    kyaa xuub hai, QP SaaHib!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    apnii hatt_ul maqduur koshish ke baawajuud, maiN use bhulaa nahiN saktaa

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by UrduMedium View Post
    apnii hatt_ul maqduur koshish ke baawajuud, maiN use bhulaa nahiN saktaa
    Perhaps "Hattaa_lmaqduur.... ke baa-vujuud"?
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 3rd February 2013 at 1:08 AM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    Perhaps "Hattaa_lmaqduur.... ke baa-vujuud"?
    Good catch on vujuud. Thanks.

    The other I've always heard hattul. Is it really hattaal maqduur? That would be really hard to pronounce.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Urdu: Despite my best efforts

    ^ OK just looked up my Feroz-ul-LuGhaat Jami3. Seems like the correct pronunciation, per this dictionary, is neither of the above, but hatta_l maqduur. Thanks for highlighting the error.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •