Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 64

Thread: bon appétit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    bon appétit

    There hasn't been any thread about the expression used when beginning to eat with others in different languages and I thought it could be worthwhile.
    As far as I kinow in English there is no special expression for this purpose, they only say "let's begin" or "enjoy your meal".
    The expression in the title of this thread is French (if written correctly) and I guess most of us recognise it.
    The Germans have copied it to their mother tongue and say "guten Appetit".
    In Finnish we say correspondingly, without using the original French word, hyvää ruokahalua (literally: "good desire for food".
    In Spansh I would say "Buen provecho" that is literally "good profit".
    How in other languages - and are my examples correct?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Jerusalem
    Native language
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    23,275

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    In Hebrew, it's בתאבון (b'teyavon), "with appetite".
    When you want to fight fire with fire, remember that the professionals use water.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central Anatolia
    Native language
    Turkiye Turkish
    Posts
    250

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    We say "afiyet olsun"
    It simply means that "All you will eat or ate may become healty for your health". or Maybe We may say ;"All You eat brings you health" .It can be said before,while or after the meal
    "It may be that you dislike a thing while it is good for you, and it may be that you love a thing while it is evil for you"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    189

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    In sweden we may say "smaklig måltid",
    "tasty dinner"(I wish you a tasty dinner)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Native language
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Age
    33
    Posts
    4,468

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    I think you can also say "Tug/Dig in" in English
    In chinese it's 開動, which means "Let's start"
    Getting old is such sweet sorrow...Nichec & Shakespeare

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Native language
    Romanian, Romania
    Age
    32
    Posts
    610

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Romanian: Poftă bună/mare!
    Greek: Καλή όρεξη!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In Italy
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    491

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    In italian: Buon appetito.
    In Spanish: ¡qué aproveches!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by nichec View Post
    I think you can also say "Tug/Dig in" in English
    In chinese it's 開動, which means "Let's start"
    "Tuck in" and "dig in" are colloquial. A restaurant waiter would not use either term. In my family we don't say anything at the start of a meal.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    al bressol del basquetbol
    Native language
    català - Catalunya
    Posts
    2,747

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by mimmi View Post
    In Spanish: ¡qué aproveches!
    I've never heard it. To me, in Spanish it's either "buen provecho", as Ilmo said, or "que aproveche" (where we could read "que la comida te/os/nos aproveche").

    In Catalan it's "bon profit" or "que aprofiti", as well.
    Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Native language
    España
    Posts
    89

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by mimmi View Post
    In italian: Buon appetito.
    In Spanish: ¡qué aproveches!

    In Spanish we say ¡que aproveche! (la comida) without the last "s" ;-)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Native language
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,154

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo View Post
    The Germans have copied it to their mother tongue and say "guten Appetit".
    Correct, that's the most common verasion of the expression. In some dialects, you may hear "Wohl bekomm's!" (meaning: "I hope you like it!," maybe "Cheers" would be used in English instead) or "Lasst's euch schmecken!" ("Enjoy your meal!").
    Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation —

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    4,265

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Hi,

    In Dutch it's Smakelijk or Smakelijk eten.
    A literal (but terrible) translation of smakelijk would be 'tastefully, with taste'.

    Groetjes,

    Frank

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    HK Cantonese
    Posts
    434

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by nichec View Post
    I think you can also say "Tug/Dig in" in English
    In chinese it's 開動, which means "Let's start"
    It is a colloquial way to say 開動 before a meal.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    I have heard that the Japanese say in a very selfish way: I eat now!

    Can anybody confirm if this is true or not?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by Whodunit View Post
    Correct, that's the most common verasion of the expression. In some dialects, you may hear "Wohl bekomm's!" (meaning: "I hope you like it!," maybe "Cheers" would be used in English instead) or "Lasst's euch schmecken!" ("Enjoy your meal!").
    Isn't "Mahlzeit!" a common expession, too?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by aslan View Post
    We say "afiyet olsun"
    It simply means that "All you will eat or ate may become healty for your health". or Maybe We may say ;"All You eat brings you health" .It can be said before,while or after the meal
    Afiyet is actually kind of an equivalent to appetite. So maybe we should say, shortly, "Let it be appetite." (?)
    «Toyın tapugsak Teñri sepinçsiz.»

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Native language
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,154

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Quote Originally Posted by Hakro View Post
    Isn't "Mahlzeit!" a common expession, too?
    Indeed. But I wouldn't use it too often, because it can get very annoying. Don't ask me why.

    Some people use it as a greeting at noontime, but it's colloquial and kind of regional. If you want more information, you can read this.
    Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation —

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    Hungary, Hungarian
    Posts
    48

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    Hungarian:

    Jó étvágyat!
    literally: (I wish you a) good appetite.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Coventry, England
    Native language
    Egypt, Arabic
    Age
    32
    Posts
    568

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    In Egyptian colloquial Arabic, we say بالهنا و الشفا (belhana wel shefa)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    St Petersburg, Russia
    Native language
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,971

    Re: All languages: bon appétit

    In Russian: Приятного аппетита! (Priyatnogo appetita).
    Anna

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •