Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: الدينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    188

    الدينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

    Could someone translate this for me please: الدِّينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Arabic
    Age
    24
    Posts
    188

    Re: الدِّينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

    الدين = the religion
    يسمو = to go beyond
    الزواج = marriage
    الحيوانية = simple biological desires (animal instincts)

    so it means that religion makes marriage go beyond simple desire..
    Last edited by Linolenic; 1st February 2013 at 3:26 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: الدِّينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

    Quote Originally Posted by Linolenic View Post
    ....

    so it means that religion makes marriage go beyond simple desire..
    I think your English translation misses what you intended to say.
    Perhaps, Marriage is that which exalts man above an animalistic state. Or
    The religious institution of marriage is that which sets man above animal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: الدِّينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ

    Quote Originally Posted by yusufadam View Post
    Could someone translate this for me please: الدِّينُ يَسمُو بالزَّواجِ عنِ الحيوانِيَّةِ
    Religion places marraige above animalistic [behaviour/desires].
    or arranges it to be above animalistic [behaviour/desires].
    اذكر الله

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •