Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Groundhog Day

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Groundhog Day

    Hello, tomorrow is Groundhog Day, how do you call this day in your language?

    Czech: Hromnice - originally candles that protect against thunder (hrom - thunder)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Groundhog Day

    Hi ilocas,

    We don't have this folklore prognostication custom, I'll give you instead the Greek translation of the title of the eponymous (Groundhog Day) American film:
    «Η μέρα της μαρμότας»
    [i 'mera tis mar'motas]
    lit. "the day of groundhog"

    «Μαρμότα» [mar'mota] (fem.) is an Italian loanword marmotta
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: Groundhog Day

    Quote Originally Posted by apmoy70 View Post
    We don't have this folklore prognostication custom
    Same in Russian, we do not have that tradition.

    The movie title is День сурка /den' surka/ (day of the marmot). Cурок is a general name for the genious marmotas.
    From the movie the expression "день сурка" entered the everyday language and means a day that repeats itself / days that are almost identical.

    EDIT: I just looked it up and on 2 Feb (15 Feb Julian) there is a Christian holiday of Сретение Господне /sretenye gospodne/ (Presentation of Jesus at the Temple) that is somehow related to the day of громницы /gromnitsy/, also from the word гром /grom/ (thunder). Wiki says that day is/was believed to be the day when “the winter meets the spring”, but I’m not sure exactly how that is related to Groundhog Day, the thunder and the tradition of predicting the weather.
    Last edited by rusita preciosa; 1st February 2013 at 4:06 PM. Reason: addition

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Groundhog Day

    The traditional English term is Candlemas, referred to the practice whereby a priest on 2 February blessed beeswax candles for use throughout the year, some of which were distributed to the faithful for use in the home. Officially this feast is called The Presentation of Jesus at the Temple. According to the gospel, Mary and Joseph took the baby Jesus to the Temple in Jerusalem forty days after his birth.

    In Poland the feast is called Święto Matki Boskiej Gromnicznej. This name refers to the candles that are blessed on this day, called gromnicy (in Czech hromnice; hrom = grom = thunder), since these candles are lit during (thunder) storms and placed in windows to ward off storms.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Groundhog Day

    I have found that the Greek name of the feast is Η Υπαπαντή του Κυρίου (or του Χριστού) - 2 Φεβρουαρίου.

    Υπαπαντή (hypapante) = meeting;

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: Groundhog Day

    In Japanese there are 2 terms. The 1rst is for the tradition which is taken from English: グラウンドホッグデー guraundo hoggudee. And the film is called 恋はデジャ・ブ koi wa deja bu, which means ''love is a déjà vu''

    In Spanish it's ''día de la marmota'' (it means the same as in English)

    In Mandarin it's: 土拨鼠日 tǔ​bō​shǔ​ rì​, which means the same as in English, the word is made of 4 words: earth +move +rat + day (day of the rat that moves in the earth). In traditional hanzi it'd be written 土撥鼠日, being the difference only the 2nd hanzi.
    Last edited by 涼宮; 1st February 2013 at 6:31 PM.
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Groundhog Day

    magyar Gyertyaszentelő (Boldogasszony napja)

    and here you can find the name of the feast in many languages
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Groundhog Day

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    I have found that the Greek name of the feast is Η Υπαπαντή του Κυρίου (or του Χριστού) - 2 Φεβρουαρίου.

    Υπαπαντή (hypapante) = meeting;
    I'm aware that February 2 is the feast of the «Υπαπαντή» but I'm afraid Candlemas and its paraphernalia is not Orthodox Tradition, we do not have any specific custom related to the feast
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: Groundhog Day

    I'm adding that there is proverb in Czech Na Hromnice o hodinu více (something like On Candlemas one hour more) which means that the day (light period) is one hour longer than on the Winter solstice. And the movie Groundhog Day was translated as Na Hromnice o den více (something like On Candlemas one day more).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: Groundhog Day

    The day is not celebrated in Sweden, but the translation of Groundhog day is Murmeldjursdagen. February 2 is also Kyndelsmässodagen (Candlemas day) in the Swedish almanack and of course Imbolc in the pagan calendar.
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" is grammatically correct but semantically nonsensical

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: Groundhog Day

    In France, we don't have this tradition either but the literal translation (used in the film) is "jour de la marmotte".
    But we celebrate "la chandeleur". To be honest, I don't think French people know where this tradition comes from exactly (I don't) but we just know that it is traditional to eat crêpes!


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    40

    Re: Groundhog Day

    In Polish it's "Dzień świstaka" (literal translation).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italia - italiano
    Age
    51
    Posts
    194

    Re: Groundhog Day

    Quote Originally Posted by DearPrudence View Post
    In France, we don't have this tradition either but the literal translation (used in the film) is "jour de la marmotte".
    But we celebrate "la chandeleur". To be honest, I don't think French people know where this tradition comes from exactly (I don't) but we just know that it is traditional to eat crêpes!
    In Italy it is the same.
    The translation in italian for title of the mentioned film is "Il giorno della marmotta".
    We celebrate (used to celerate) la Candelora.

    For this day we have a ryme in dialect

    Per la santa Candelora
    dell'inverno semo fora;
    ma se piove o tira vento
    nell'inverno semo dentro

    In the holy Candelora day
    we are out of the winter
    but if it rains or if the wind blows
    we are inside the winter

    (sorry for my english)
    Last edited by elitaliano; 10th February 2013 at 8:01 PM. Reason: mistake corrected

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •