Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What name is this genitive complementting?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    89

    What name is this genitive complementting?

    Hello!

    In this sentence: Ἐν δὲ τῇ χειρὶ δόρυ ἔχει, καὶ πρὸς τοῖς ποσὶν ἄσπιδά τε εὑρίσκομεν, καὶ πλησίον τοῦ δόρατος δράκοντα ὁρῶμεν , "τοῦ δόρατος" is complementing "δράκοντα" or "πλησίον" ?

    Thx!

    pd: omg, i wanted to say complementing!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: What name is this genitive complementting?

    "πλησίον τοῦ δόρατος" (= near the spear) is spatial.
    "δράκοντα" is object of verb "ὁρῶμεν".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •