Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Native language
    North American Anglophone English
    Posts
    127

    FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    So, as we know, the "ne" is almost always dropped in conversational French. This is fine, I actually usually prefer it that way as a native English speaker since there's no proper translation for that word.

    "Je peux plus" sort of confuses me, because to me, it seems like it should mean, "I can still". Comment est-ce qu'on dit cela en francais ? :O However, I understand it means, regardless, "Je can no longer"

    Now, I wonder about dropping the "ne" (in informal conversation) when it's followed by a que. Est-ce qu'on peut dire, "J'aime que les chats !" ? Ou "Je veux que danser avec un corps mort !" ?

    J'ai entendu les deux. That you can say it and that you can't as well. So, educated individuals who speak French far better than me: What is it?

    Merci beaucoup !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Česko - Morava
    Native language
    français (France)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    8,721

    Re: FR: Ne que

    Quote Originally Posted by EpicBacon View Post
    So, as we know, the "ne" is almost always dropped in conversational French. This is fine, I actually usually prefer it that way as a native English speaker since there's no proper translation for that word.
    Translation is not a question of word number.

    "Je peux plus" sort of confuses me, because to me, it seems like it should mean, "I can still" or I can more if you pronounce the S. Comment est-ce qu'on dit cela en francais ? :O However, I understand it means, regardless, "I can no longer"if you don't pronounce the S.

    Now, I wonder about dropping the "ne" (in informal conversation) when it's followed by a que. Est-ce qu'on peut dire, "J'aime que les chats !" ? Ou "Je veux que danser avec un corps mort !" ? Yes you can, it is informal, but then wrong.

    J'ai entendu les deux. That you can say it and that you can't as well. So, educated individuals who speak French far better than me: What is it?

    Merci beaucoup !

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    3,471

    Re: FR: Ne que

    I can still.... -> Je peux encore courir 10 kms en moins d'une heure.

    "J'aime que les chats."

    "Je travaille que 4 jours par semaine."

    "Je porte que des jeans, jamais une jupe."

    They sound OK to me...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Troyes (France)
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8

    Re: FR: Ne que

    « J'aime que les chats » = OK in informal French (proper form is « Je n'aime que les chats »).

    « Je veux que danser avec un corps mort ! » does not make any sense. What are you trying to say?

    I don't see what is the problem with « Je peux plus » because Je ne peux plus and I can no longer are quite similar.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Native language
    North American Anglophone English
    Posts
    127

    Re: FR: Ne que

    Quote Originally Posted by Rainbow-Road View Post
    « J'aime que les chats » = OK in informal French (proper form is « Je n'aime que les chats »).

    « Je veux que danser avec un corps mort ! » does not make any sense. What are you trying to say?

    I don't see what is the problem with « Je peux plus » because Je ne peux plus and I can no longer are quite similar.

    In my head, "Je veux que danser avec un corps mort !" means "I just want to dance with a dead body!" Would it make more sense if I were to say, "Je ne veux que danser avec un corps mort !"?

    The problem with "je peux plus" to mean "I can no longer" is because "plus" is such a positive word and, to me, it's confusing to use it in a negative sentence without anything supporting it. In English, there is the, "I can no, "longer", which makes it easier.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Native language
    Français (France)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: FR: Ne que

    Quote Originally Posted by EpicBacon View Post
    The problem with "je peux plus" to mean "I can no longer" is because "plus" is such a positive word and, to me, it's confusing to use it in a negative sentence without anything supporting it. In English, there is the, "I can no, "longer", which makes it easier.
    As Atcheque has already explained, there is no possible confusion.
    Either you heard it / tell it, and in this case the sound [s] at the end of "plus" is enphasized: J'en veux plus ([plussss]) = I want more! / J'en veux plus ([plu]) = I don't want it anymore.

    Or, if "plus" is written, you must use the correct form, that is "Je n'en veux plus" = no more / "J'en veux plus" = more.
    However, if it is badly written French, use the context to understand - or rephrase it

    PS: "plus" has a positive meaning, but "longer" too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    Hello,

    Please keep this thread focused on the omission of ne in correlation with que. Hence please don't discuss ne… plus or the like here, nor the pronunciation of plus. For those matters, please read the following threads:

    FR: "pas" without "ne" - omitting "ne" in casual negation
    plus (prononciation)

    Thank you for your understanding.

    Maître Capello
    Moderator

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Native language
    North American Anglophone English
    Posts
    127

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    So, please, tell me, a simple yes or no: is the "ne" commonly dropped in spoken French if it's followed by "que"?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    5,685

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    Hi,

    I think that the ne is commonly dropped in spoken French in prettty much any situation! It's informal, though.

    J'aime que les poivrons rouges et jaunes, pas les verts.
    Fais pas ça! (instead of Ne fais pas ça!)
    ...

    Now, keep in mind that juste sometimes sounds more natural than que in front of a verb. If you're really willing to dance with a dead body (maybe you've been watching Tim Burton's Corpse Bride too many times!), I suggest you say Je veux juste danser avec un mort.

    For instance, Je (ne) veux que dormir un peu sounds quite awkward to me, I'd rather say Je veux juste dormir un peu instead.
    Note that no ne is required with juste, whether it is written or spoken French.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Native language
    North American Anglophone English
    Posts
    127

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    Then, if I may ask, why did "Je veux que danser avec un corps mort !" make no sense? O.o

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    Actually, that sentence makes sense grammatically (the omission of the ne being just colloquial as mentioned above), but its meaning is pretty unusual, whether or not you include the ne. Saying, "I want only dance with a corpse" is weird to say the least, isn't it? (I hope you agree, otherwise please remind me never to discuss with you again. )
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 14th February 2013 at 9:50 AM. Reason: typo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Native language
    North American Anglophone English
    Posts
    127

    Re: FR: J'aime que les chats / Je n'aime que les chats

    Quote Originally Posted by Maître Capello View Post
    Actually, that sentence makes senses grammatically (the omission of the ne being just colloquial as mentioned above), but its meaning is pretty unusual, whether or not you include the ne. Saying, "I want only dance with a corpse" is weird to say the least, isn't it? (I hope you agree, otherwise please remind me never to discuss with you again. )
    I suppose, one could say, that dancing with dead bodies is possibly,a tad, slightly bizarre... However, I like those sentences because they really get to the core of the point of the question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •