Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Abyssus abyssum invocat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Abyssus abyssum invocat

    Buondì, forum!
    Qualcuno può cortesemente confermarmi se nella frase in questione (La Sacra Bibbia, Salmo 41) la pronuncia del verbo è ìnvocat, con l'accento sulla i? Grazie!
    Could someone please confirm me if in the sentence in question (The Holy Bible, Psalm 41) the verb is pronounced ìnvocat, with the stress on the i? Thanks!
    -Fermi o spariamo! -Okay, sparite.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    AmE
    Age
    39
    Posts
    5,588

    Re: Abyssus abyssum invocat

    Yes, the stress falls on the first syllable of invocat (if following classical pronunciation).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Re: Abyssus abyssum invocat

    Thanks a lot, CP!
    -Fermi o spariamo! -Okay, sparite.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •