Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: די (Dey)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    די (Dey)

    I can't find this word in the dictionary but I have heard/seen it various times now. What is its meaning? לדוגמה: דודה שלי די שרה, השעה היא די רעה

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Posts
    1,102

    Re: די (Dey)

    When you use it alone it means enough. Like when you want to put an end to something (e.g. noise, discussion, children running wildly).
    When you use it with an adjective it means quite, adequate, fairly, enough.
    דודה שלי די שרה does not make sense. It could be דודה שלי שרה די טוב meaning my aunt sings quite (fairly) well.
    השעה היא די רעה means the hour (the time) is quite bad (for whatever you were talking about).
    I hope this answers your question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: די (Dey)

    The first example was perhaps just child-speak.

    Is there a reason why it is dei in the middle of a sentence and dai on its own, or is this a bad pronunciation from whoever I heard it from?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Posts
    1,102

    Re: די (Dey)

    It should be dai in all cases, a least when standing alone, but lots of people say dei, as if it were a kind of smikhut.
    When you say מידי יום- daily, every day- it is midei yom. But then יום is a noun.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: די (Dey)

    I guess dey is the smichut of dai.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: די (Dey)

    So it has the same mean as the Italian 'abbastanza'? Is the use of dei fairly recent or has it been going on a long time?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    702

    Re: די (Dey)

    Dey simply means "kind of"\"kinda"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: די (Dey)

    Quote Originally Posted by tFighterPilot View Post
    Dey simply means "kind of"\"kinda"
    That's a good way of putting it, since it includes the fact that it is supposedly in smichut form, even if that is not grammatically correct.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •