Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: The Science Class(room)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    11

    The Science Class(room)

    Salute tutti!

    Earlier on this afternoon, me and my friend were heading off to the Science room in my school when I'm like 'Hm...what would The Science Room' be in Italiano?'

    After a few seconds, and considering L'Aula means 'The Classroom', di means 'of', and Scienza means 'Science', I concluded that it would be pronounced something like the one that follows:

    L'Aula di Scienza

    Now, knowing full well that the Grammar of Inglese and Italiano are different, is my assumption correct?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    646

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbeno37 View Post
    Salute tutti!

    Earlier on this afternoon, me and my friend were heading off to the Science room in my school when I'm like 'Hm...what would The Science Room' be in Italiano?'

    After a few seconds, and considering L'Aula means 'The Classroom', di means 'of', and Scienza means 'Science', I concluded that it would be pronounced something like the one that follows:

    L'Aula di Scienza

    Now, knowing full well that the Grammar of Inglese and Italiano are different, is my assumption correct?
    Or better known as L'Aula di ScienzE too
    Senior Member, me ? Are we sure ? I don't deserve it, ....sometimes....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    11

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    So I'd assume that Scienza and Scienze are the 'same thing', but in different contexts? If so, why is it ScienzE here instead of ScienczA?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    646

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    ScienzA is singular and scienzE is plural.

    In this context I personally use both. But you can hear scienzE as the plural word involves the entire science fields
    Senior Member, me ? Are we sure ? I don't deserve it, ....sometimes....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    5,027

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Quote Originally Posted by Fooler View Post
    ScienzA is singular and scienzE is plural. In this context I personally use both. But you can hear scienzE as the plural word involves the entire science fields
    Ciao Fooler , perdonami se intervengo, ma io ho sempre sentito e usato solo "aula di scienze", non "aula di scienza". Se vogliamo fare i pignoli , in questo tipo di aula si fa un po' di tutto, quindi in base alla tua affermazione "the plural word involves the entire science fields" sarebbe più corretto usare il plurale.
    Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    646

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Quote Originally Posted by Mary49 View Post
    Ciao Fooler , perdonami se intervengo, ma io ho sempre sentito e usato solo "aula di scienze", non "aula di scienza". Se vogliamo fare i pignoli , in questo tipo di aula si fa un po' di tutto, quindi in base alla tua affermazione "the plural word involves the entire science fields" sarebbe più corretto usare il plurale.
    Concordo Mary (ciao). Infatti come ho riportato io ho anche usato e sentito dire (ok, non sempre) scienzA.......let's say....deformazione personale
    Senior Member, me ? Are we sure ? I don't deserve it, ....sometimes....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Hello bigbeno and welcome to the Forum. This is your English teacher speaking .
    For the benefit of Italian speakers here who are learning English, the Forum rules insist on standard grammar, so:
    me and my friend were heading off - My friend and I were heading off......

    Una piccola correzione - hope you don't mind. We all do it for each other here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Quote Originally Posted by joanvillafane View Post
    Hello bigbeno and welcome to the Forum. This is your English teacher speaking .
    For the benefit of Italian speakers here who are learning English, the Forum rules insist on standard grammar, so:
    me and my friend were heading off - My friend and I were heading off......
    You're right, and our italian friends should be aware of it, but it's common BE usage, believe me. If I were to express myself that way in an informal context I'd sound like the Queen ("my husband and I").

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: The Science Class(room)

    Well, it's pretty common here too, Jo! But we grammar diehards never give in!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •