Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    How would I translate 'I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon'
    My attempt:
    Я обычно вздремну час днём
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Я имею обыкновение вздремнуть на часок после полудня.
    Днём я обычно дремлю часок-другой.

    It seems to me more natural to use the verb вздремнуть with the diminutive form of час - часо́к, ча́сик. I can't explain it
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Fap не имеет никакого смысля

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Thanks for your reply Gvozd. I've never seen Я имею plus infinitive before. Is this common?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    Thanks for your reply Gvozd. I've never seen Я имею plus infinitive before. Is this common?
    It wasn't infinitive, it was a noun. Я имею обыкновение (обыкновение is a noun) is a bit bookish, I think, but I personally like this expression.
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    58

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    Fap не имеет никакого смысля
    В том контексте (то есть в моем предложении) не имеет смысла? Или у слова fap нет смысла?

    Обыкновение значит привычка, определенный порядок, обычай. Иметь обыкновение - устойчивое словосочетание.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    I see. I had misread it as обыкновенно. Fap doesn't exist

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,590

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    I see. I had misread it as обыкновенно. Fap doesn't exist
    http://onlineslangdictionary.com/mea...inition-of/fap

    And yes, your sentence does make sense, SamSim-18, why wouldn't it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by gvozd View Post
    Я имею обыкновение вздремнуть на часок после полудня.
    I'm afraid вздремнуть на часок is not correct. Вздремнуть часок or прилечь на часок.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    58

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Fap is exist!

    Thank you, Sobakus!
    see more: http://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php...oldid=19350326
    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    Fap doesn't exist
    stelingo, я извиняюсь, вы где английский учили?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    I'm afraid вздремнуть на часок is not correct. Вздремнуть часок or прилечь на часок.
    http://search.ruscorpora.ru/search.x...5%EC%ED%F3&p=1

    12. Где-то урывками, скорчившись, вздремну на полчаса, и все.

    Виктор Некрасов. В окопах Сталинграда (1946)
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Виктор Некрасов, конечно, голова, но и у Толстого герои, бывало, облокачивали голову.
    Сосну на часок, посплю на часок - разве это не то же? Мне кажется, это просто стяженная форма или контаминация с "пойду вздремну на...", где "на" относится к "пойду". Да и примеров таких нет, вроде бы, не только в НКРЯ, но даже и в целом Интернете (от силы полдесятка, может, наскребется).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Не знаю, мне слух не режет совершенно.
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    Сосну на часок, посплю на часок - разве это не то же?
    Нет, это воспринимается как что-то отдельное и неправильное. Дело, наверное, в том, что язык меняется. Раньше говорили "фотографировать анфас", сейчас "фотографировать в анфас". Сложно это всё.
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    58

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Сосну на часок, посплю на часок - разве это не то же?
    Поспать и соснуть очень даже разные вещи!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by Sobakus View Post
    http://onlineslangdictionary.com/mea...inition-of/fap

    And yes, your sentence does make sense, SamSim-18, why wouldn't it?
    Well it didn't make sense to me, and I'm a native speaker.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    58

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    Well it didn't make sense to me, and I'm a native speaker.
    Это интересно. А еще кто как думает? Неплохо бы этот вопрос в английском разделе задать.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,590

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by SamSim-18 View Post
    Fap is exists!

    Thank you, Sobakus!
    see more: http://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php...oldid=19350326

    stelingo, я извиняюсь, вы где английский учили?
    Позволю себе заметить вместо stelingo, что, если бы даже он где-то и учил английский, то явно не подобные его аспекты.
    Quote Originally Posted by SamSim-18 View Post
    Поспать и соснуть очень даже разные вещи!
    Можете развить мысль?
    Quote Originally Posted by stelingo View Post
    Well it didn't make sense to me, and I'm a native speaker.
    Well, you didn't seem to be familiar with the word in the first place, did you?
    Last edited by Sobakus; 9th February 2013 at 6:03 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by gvozd View Post
    Нет, это воспринимается как что-то отдельное и неправильное. Дело, наверное, в том, что язык меняется. Раньше говорили "фотографировать анфас", сейчас "фотографировать в анфас". Сложно это всё.
    Тем не менее, именно "вздремнуть на часок" пока не говорят, если только Гугл не врет.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: I usually have a nap for an hour in the afternoon

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    Тем не менее, именно "вздремнуть на часок" пока не говорят, если только Гугл не врет.
    Вы приводили глаголы поспать и соснуть. А заснуть на час - тоже, по-вашему, нельзя сказать?
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •