Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    109

    die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Hallo!

    I'm half way through a translation and am struggling to translate the phrase 'die eigentlich befreundeten Länder'

    The text is about German colonialism.

    The original German sentence is:

    Auf den Karolinen hissten Matrosen 1885 die deutsche Flagge, obwohl man in Berlin von den spanischen Besitzansprüchen wusste. Der nachfolgende Streit um die Inselgruppe führte die eigentlich befreundeten Länder an den Rand eines Krieges.

    Which I have translated as:

    In 1885, sailors hoisted the German flag on the Caroline Islands, although it was common knowledge/well-known in Berlin that the Spanish had claimed ownership there. The subsequent dispute over the group of islands brought the countries, who actually had a good international relationship, on the verge of war.

    Any suggestions about this?

    Danke im Voraus!
    Diese hier ist keine Sig; Questa non è una firma; Ceci n'est pas un sig

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: 'die eigentlich befreundeten Länder'

    The meaning of eigentlich is often difficult to grasp. That's why some German teachers don't like it. You might consider translating eigentlich as normally, usually.or otherwise. Also, I think in diplomatic languages where shades of gray are all important, there is a significant difference between good and friendly relations. But I am not an expert in foreign policy.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: 'die eigentlich befreundeten Länder'

    How about in principle? Eigentlich suggests that there was basic or essential friendship, but it wasn't expressed in this situation.

    So ...countries, whose relationship in principle was one of friendship,...

    Also, brought them to the verge of war.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    108

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Since "eigentlich" is a synonym for "ansonsten" in this sentence, how about " ... the otherwise friendly countries"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    109

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    In 1885, sailors hoisted the German flag on the Caroline Islands, although it was common knowledge in Berlin that the Spanish had claimed ownership there. The subsequent dispute over the group of islands brought the otherwise friendly countries to the verge of war.

    I see why it would be 'to the verge of war', but it just doesn't sound right to my ear, does anybody agree?

    As for the original question, thanks for the help, that's very helpful!
    Diese hier ist keine Sig; Questa non è una firma; Ceci n'est pas un sig

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    The Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary seems to agree with Exgerman.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    109

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Grammatically it's correct - I think it was more a vocabulary issue, to my ear, "brought the otherwise friendly countries to the brink of war" sounds better.
    Diese hier ist keine Sig; Questa non è una firma; Ceci n'est pas un sig

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Except that it doesn't mean the same. The two nations are not intrinsically friendly (i.e. to everybody). Only the relations between the two are friendly-

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    109

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    ".... whose relationship was otherwise one of friendship" then?
    Diese hier ist keine Sig; Questa non è una firma; Ceci n'est pas un sig

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Universum
    Native language
    German, Germany
    Age
    61
    Posts
    15,045

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    "Eigentlich" includes two concepts at the same time.

    Normalerweise, aber

    It includes the contrast between normally and the exception.

    "whose relationship was otherwise one of friendship"
    Does this include both principles?

    Normalerweise sind sie freundschaftlich verbunden, aber in unserem Fall gibt es eine Ausnahme, die den bisherigen Erfahrungen widerspricht.

    "Ansonsten" is very similar, the focus of "ansonsten" is another, but the meaning is basically the same.

    "Ansonsten" shows the experiences, "eigentlich" shows that the properties are essential but have exceptions.


    See also the definition in the Duden. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/...saechlich_echt

    I would say:
    ".... whose relationship was until now essentially one of friendship"
    But I am not sure if this is idiomatic.

    I think "In principle" is similar, but includes that there might be exceptions in a regular way.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    109

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    I feel that is too wordy to serve as a clean translation.

    Otherwise, in my mind, denotes that other than this incident/period, their relationship has been friendly, but in this circumstance it is not, which would cover the 'Normalerweise' strand and also the contrast strand.

    However, that's just my reading of it, I may be wrong.
    Diese hier ist keine Sig; Questa non è una firma; Ceci n'est pas un sig

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Quote Originally Posted by mattant View Post
    ".... whose relationship was otherwise one of friendship" then?
    That reflects the meaning of the German sentence well.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Universum
    Native language
    German, Germany
    Age
    61
    Posts
    15,045

    Re: die eigentlich befreundeten Länder

    Quote Originally Posted by mattant View Post
    I feel that is too wordy to serve as a clean translation.

    Otherwise, in my mind, denotes that other than this incident/period, their relationship has been friendly, but in this circumstance it is not, which would cover the 'Normalerweise' strand and also the contrast strand.
    ...
    Hi, in this case and confirming Bernd's answer your sentence seems to be the best translation.
    Best regards
    Hutschi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •