Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    30
    Posts
    62

    Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    I am wondering about the use and inflection of adjective vs. noun forms of colors in Icelandic.

    Examples in English to illustrate what I mean:

    "That shirt is black." (adjective)
    "Black is my favorite color." (noun)

    Some colors have separate adjective/noun entires in BÍN, for example svartur has entries for both the adjective form and the masculine noun. These two forms naturally have completely different inflection paradigms.

    But other colors, such as bleikur, only have an entry for the adjective form, at least in the dictionaries that I've checked (BÍN and ISELX). Does this mean that there is no separate noun form for colors like bleikur? If so, how should one use these as nouns? Just decline them as adjectives without having any specific noun to modify?

    For example, if I needed bleikur to be a noun in the accusative case, as in:

    "I love pink."

    Would I just simply say?

    Ég elska bleikan.

    Something tells me this wouldn't quite be right, because in the case of svartur, for example, you have completely different accusative forms for the noun and the adjective.

    Uppáhaldsliturinn minn er svartur. Ég elska svart. Ég elska svartar peysur. etc...

    I imagined it would be a similar situation for other colors, but it seems this is not the case?
    Last edited by qiaozhehui; 11th February 2013 at 9:36 PM. Reason: spelling mistake

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Reykjavík
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,537

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    There is no noun form for colours. I looked up svartur on Snara and the noun means the person controlling the black pieces in a game of chess.

    I'm not sure you can say "Ég elska colour", but you can certainly say "Uppáhaldsliturinn minn er masculine nominative form". Or talk about your love of black-coloured objects (e.g. "Ég elska svartar peysur").
    Imhotep is invisible.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kallinge, Sweden
    Native language
    Icelandic
    Age
    32
    Posts
    424

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    I'm not quite sure what the question is, but here's a couple of sentences:

    Ég elska svartan/bleikan.
    Svartur/bleikur er uppáhaldsliturinn minn.

    Ég elska svartur/bleikur

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    23

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    Sæl!

    There is a book by Ragnheiður Gestsdóttur titled „Ég þoli ekki bleikt“. And I got a lot of hits when I googled „ég elska bleikt“. Albeit, I don’t think „bleikt“ is to be regarded as a noun. Looks like an adverb but, unfortunately, I’m no linguist.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    I think NMMIG has answered the question, and I knew I had seen accusative singular forms in -an used that way.
    Having said that, I've also read the book that Ancana mentioned and it is exactly like that. There is a tendency to sort of nominalise adjectives by using the neuter forms (which are the same for nominative and accusative) and I think there is a little bit of fluidity in the tendencies to use these forms in this way (both backed up with substantial numbers of hits on the net). I'm not sure if it's possible to functionally differentiate between the two in that bleikan refers to specifically to the colour while bleikt refers to pink and all things that are pink, but that's a potential idea floating around in my head.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    30
    Posts
    62

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    I looked up svartur on Snara and the noun means the person controlling the black pieces in a game of chess.
    OK, well that explains it.

    Ég elska svartan/bleikan.
    Svartur/bleikur er uppáhaldsliturinn minn.

    OK, so it seems that you are saying that one takes the masculine form of the adjective and just declines it accordingly.

    Ancana's example seems to indicate that the neuter form could also be acceptable (bleikt, svart)? Googling for different colors in the neuter form seems to support this idea.

    So, I guess the only remaining question is if there is any semantic difference between: ég elska bleikan and ég elska bleikt.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kallinge, Sweden
    Native language
    Icelandic
    Age
    32
    Posts
    424

    Re: Icelandic: colors without separate noun forms (e.g. bleikur)

    Quote Originally Posted by qiaozhehui View Post
    So, I guess the only remaining question is if there is any semantic difference between: ég elska bleikan and ég elska bleikt.
    If I were to hear those two out of context:

    ég elska bleikan (I love the color pink)
    ég elska bleikt (I love stuff that's pink)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •