Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bullroarer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    435

    Bullroarer

    "Prof. E. B. Tylor informs me that the name of 'bull-roarer' was first introduced into anthropological literature by the Rev. Lorimer Fison, who compares the Australian tundun to 'the wooden toy which I remember to have made as a boy, called a 'bull-roarer',' and this term has since been universally adopted as the technical name for the implement." [Fison and Howitt, Kamilaroi and Kurnai, 1880. p. 267.] Wikipedia article on subject of bullroarer.
    The bull-roarer has been found in pretty well every culture- one was found in Turkey eight & a half thousand years ago. But of all languages Turkish does not seem to have a Turkish equivalent word. All the Romantic languages have a word, either derived from the Greek rhombus or onomatopoeic. See http://www.bramadera.es/index_en.html. Please try to give me a proper equivalent in Turkish.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    istanbul
    Native language
    turkey, turkish
    Age
    49
    Posts
    240

    Re: Bullroarer

    Hi rupertbrooke,

    It is called boğa kükreten.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Native language
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Posts
    218

    Re: Bullroarer

    Hello rupertbrooke,

    Yes it also seems interesting to me that Turkish does not have an equivalent word,

    maybe it is because we do not use it in daily life,

    at least I have not seen someone whirling something like that,

    if I am going to translate it into Turkish, I say literally "boğa böğürten".

    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    435

    Re: Bullroarer

    Thanks for your help. Can you refer me to a site where I can see the word used in Turkish?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    GREAT BRITAIN
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    35
    Posts
    99

    Re: Bullroarer

    It's the first time I have seen this thing. Don't think there is a site in Turkish on which it was used other than as 'bull-roarer'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    435

    Re: Bullroarer

    I've found this through browsing:- 'Doğrudan ya da dolaylı olarak solunumla çalışma (pranayama, yogik bastrika, Budist "ateş soluğu", Sufi solunumu, Bali ketjak, Inuit Eskimo gırtlak müziği, vb.) Ses teknolojileri (davul çalma, çıngırak, değnek, zil ve gonkların kullanımı, müzik, şarkı söyleme, mantralar, didgeridoo, boğa kükreten)'.
    Would you spell didgeridoo in Turkish as diceridu? Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    GREAT BRITAIN
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    35
    Posts
    99

    Re: Bullroarer

    In Turkey, somehow it is preferred to write in original spelling but to pronounce it the right way, unlike Azarbayjan for example.
    So I expect educated people to look down its spelling as "diceridu" instead of "didgeridoo".
    But anyone who hears it for the first time as me writes it as they hear, "diceridu".
    Cheers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    istanbul
    Native language
    turkey, turkish
    Age
    49
    Posts
    240

    Re: Bullroarer

    Hi,
    Thanks for your help. Can you refer me to a site where I can see the word used in Turkish?
    page 15
    page 116-117


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •