Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Since he became successful

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ukraine, Lviv
    Native language
    Ukrainian-English
    Posts
    1

    Since he became successful

    Hello everyone! I'd like to hear any possible explanations on the following sentence: "Since he became successful"
    As far as I know we use since with the present Perfect tense....., here since is used in the beginning of the sent. is the meaning of since changed here??????
    I'll appreciate any help)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Native language
    Spanish - Chile
    Age
    79
    Posts
    17,437

    Re: Present Perfect and Past Simple

    Hello and welcome.

    Did you take a look here?

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/tran...tranword=since
    Benditos sean los que proporcionan suficiente contexto.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: Present Perfect and Past Simple

    Quote Originally Posted by crazygirl3 View Post
    Hello everyone! I'd like to hear any possible explanations on the following sentence: "Since he became successful"
    As far as I know we use since with the present Perfect tense....., here since is used in the beginning of the sent. is the meaning of since changed here??????
    I'll appreciate any help)
    Welcome, Crazy Girl,

    Apart from the suggestion above, if you are still in doubt, we would need more context, a full sentence, the one you gave looks incomplete, and a sentence before and after the one you provided (if there are any). Without that, it's impossible to be totally sure what 'since' means here.
    Another thing is that using past simple with 'since' is OK and standard in English. Whether it is correct depends on context.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    39,023

    Re: Since he became succesful

    Are you asking for a translation in Spanish? You have posted your question in the Spanish-English Vocabulary forum. However, your forum profile says that your native languages are English and Ukranian (which means that you are fully bilingual and that you have spoken them both fluently since childhood).
    Ignorance --> fear --> anger --> hate --> violence. || Knowledge => tolerance => acceptance => love => peace.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •