Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: good restaurant

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    NZ English
    Posts
    82

    good restaurant

    Hello,

    What word do you use for 'good' if you want to say 'good restaurant'? Can I use 'いい'? eg. 'いい レストラン ですよ!"
    I know you can use 'いい' with '天気' but I'm not sure what else I could use it with...

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dublin
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Age
    24
    Posts
    883

    Re: good restaurant

    Hi Jaxfrxit

    いい (followed by noun) is often the right substitute for "good", and vice versa. Here is a dictionary entry showing some of the various meanings of いい: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/je2...9%AF%E3%81%84/. いい レストラン ですよ! is a perfectly normal sentence.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    NZ English
    Posts
    82

    Re: good restaurant

    Thank you! =D

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    capita Iaponiae
    Native language
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Posts
    8,527

    Re: good restaurant

    What is the context in which you want to use the phrase? I am not trying to be difficult. We could always use cautions for translating the most quotidian things.

    Apparently not every kind of shops that provide meals is called restaurant in English. Often, the seeming Japanese equivalent レストラン has more limited usage domain. It largely refers to dining places where people eat Western food with silverware while seated in chairs in front of a table. For instance, a Japanese restaurant is rarely called レストラン.

    If you don't want to leave out a few ethnic restaurants, I'd recommend おいしい店, although it exclude good qualities of a restaurant such as the view, the service or the interior, while concentrating on the quality of the food served.
    Always give as much context as you think unnecessary. How do you like your lamb leg steak? — Medium, right leg!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •