Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: down the center of the 'draft'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    down the center of the 'draft'

    Hello everybody,

    I'm analizing the screenplay of The Lord of the Rings and I see this sentence: "There is a small brook that bubbles down the center of the draft."

    I really don't understand the meaning of DRAFT in this sentence.

    If someone can help me...

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: DRAFT

    My first guess is that it's a typo. Could you give us some more context and be a little more exact (The Lord of the Rings refers to three different movies)? Is this an official script or a transcript that someone has written while watching the movie or ...?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    I thought it was a typo too, but further in the screenplay, in the same scene, it's also written "draft".

    Here's a bit more of the scene if it can help and if you know the movie it's THE TWO TOWERS, the extended version when Pippin is drinking Ent water ;-)

    "Sunlight breaks through a few of the trees giving light. A small brook bubbles down the center of the draft. PIPPIN sits on a root, drinking the water.

    WIDE ON: MERRY looks out into the dark forest beyond the draft."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    11,083

    Re: DRAFT

    I can think of no meaning of the word draft that has the slightest relevance here. It's definitely not used this way in the LOTR books.

    I wonder if it's a movie-making term?
    "If you take hyphens seriously, you will surely go mad" - Oxford University Press style manual

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: DRAFT

    Well, it may not be a typo, per se, but it could be incorrect. You would need to compare the script to the actual spoken text in the movie.

    Just about every real script has spelling and usage errors when in all drafts. Take a look at Quentin Tarantino's sometime; he is borderline illiterate.

    It very well could be an incorrect usage that made it on to the script, but was just plain wrong.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    Quote Originally Posted by JustKate View Post
    I can think of no meaning of the word draft that has the slightest relevance here. It's definitely not used this way in the LOTR books.

    I wonder if it's a movie-making term?
    I can confirm it's not a movie-making term, I'm screenwriter and director so I confirm it's not ^_^

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    11,083

    Re: DRAFT

    I don't think this is dialogue - I think it's some sort of script direction. Edit: I am sure you know a lot more about this stuff than I do, then, Acid, but that is how it reads. But if it isn't movie-making jargon, I have to agree with the others that it's an error. There really is no definition of draft that fits here - not that I've ever heard of, anyway.

    (Cross-posted with Acid...burn.)
    "If you take hyphens seriously, you will surely go mad" - Oxford University Press style manual

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    Quote Originally Posted by Filsmith View Post
    Well, it may not be a typo, per se, but it could be incorrect. You would need to compare the script to the actual spoken text in the movie.

    Just about every real script has spelling and usage errors when in all drafts. Take a look at Quentin Tarantino's sometime; he is borderline illiterate.

    It very well could be an incorrect usage that made it on to the script, but was just plain wrong.
    Actually, the sentences I shown are in the screenplays as actions to describe the scene, not dialogues, so I cannot compare that to the spoken text, ^_^

    So, you too thiunk it's nonense in this context?!

    Thank you for your help!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: DRAFT

    Quote Originally Posted by acid...burn View Post
    I can confirm it's not a movie-making term, I'm screenwriter and director so I confirm it's not ^_^
    If you're a screenwriter, then you know that all scripts have at least a few grammatical and spelling errors. Words are often misused as well.

    I do believe is was a misused word. Working in film, you know that directors/DP's are FULL of them.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    Of course, though here, this is not a grammatical or spelling error as the whole word is nonense regarding the context and yet it's written twice. And as there are some words I don't know in English, I thought that perhaps... it was one of them ;-)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: DRAFT

    Yes, but I also said "misused word". I believe it was a misused word.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    Certainly yes. Thank you to confirmed that ;-)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: DRAFT

    Before any conclusions are made, I notice that all of the replies, thus far, have been AmE speakers. It might be best to wait for a native BrE or NzE speaker to come along and comment.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    I will. Thanks! :-)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    I found by chance this:

    "Ent-draught (The American English version of "draught" is "draft"):appearing in The Lord of the Rings (The Two Towers), an Ent-draught was an extremely invigorating drink of the Ents, brewed from the waters of the mountain springs on Methedras. "

    It explains everything!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - South-East England
    Posts
    14,213

    Re: DRAFT

    No it doesn't. Draught is what I immediately thought of when I learnt it was set in Fangorn. I was trying to find a way how it could be a search-and-replace error (as it occurs multiple times), with the alternative spelling replacing one of the words used to describe the place (hall, bower, space) itself. I still haven't thought of a way that draught/draft could get into that position.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    I didn't understand myself, but as the title of the scene is "EXT. ENT DRAFT", then, perhas they're using that word as a location in the screenplay (even though it's said to be a beverage). But I must say it's very confusing ^^

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - South-East England
    Posts
    14,213

    Re: DRAFT

    So . . . someone there thinks a draft is a hall or bower??

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    7,060

    Re: DRAFT

    Quote Originally Posted by Myridon View Post
    Is this an official script or a transcript that someone has written while watching the movie or ...?
    Has this been answered yet?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Down the Rabbit Hole in Wonderland
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: DRAFT

    As said previousy, it's the original screenplay (no transcript) from the movie ;-)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •