Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: אייחצן

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    madison heights, mi
    Native language
    english - american
    Posts
    612

    אייחצן

    I can't find a dictionary or online translation that knows what this is. Help? This is the phrase where I saw it:

    הם כמעט מוכנים להיחשף לציבור, ואני אייחצן אותם

    When I did a Google search, there were quite a few results where people were using this, so I figure it must be some Yiddish or slang term.
    Last edited by dukaine; 15th February 2013 at 5:14 AM. Reason: added context
    "You better sack up and find a little bit extra!" US Navy SWCC instructor ~Maranatha~

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: אייחצן

    its an acronym that became its own word.
    יחצן
    יחסי ציבור
    public relations.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    madison heights, mi
    Native language
    english - american
    Posts
    612

    Re: אייחצן

    But it seems like it's being used as a verb.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    702

    Re: אייחצן

    The verb means "do public relations"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: אייחצן

    The final ן is added to the abbreviation יח"צ for PR, following a standard pattern for all types of professionals, and the abbreviation mark is dropped because the result is treated as a word. Then, the noun is turned into a verb.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •