Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FR: éviter que la « douloureuse » ne le soit trop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    13

    FR: éviter que la « douloureuse » ne le soit trop

    Hello,

    In "... permettre d'éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop...", I'm wondering why it's not "ne la soit trop". By the way, the antecedent of the pronoun "la" is "la facture".

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Alsace, France
    Native language
    French - France, ♀
    Posts
    20,798

    Re: ... permettre d'éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop

    By the way, the antecedent of the pronoun "la" is "la facture".
    Même s'il manque le début de la phrase, je ne pense pas ; la est un article.

    Le soit est juste
    le se réfère à l'adjectif douloureuse ; c'est un mot d'esprit : pour éviter que la douloureuse ne soit trop douloureuse.

    douloureuse, nf, est traduit là : http://www.wordreference.com/fren/douloureuse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    13

    Re: ... permettre d'éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop

    Thanks. I think you are right. "douloureuse" seems to be a synonym for "facture", and it also means painful. so its usage in the setence is actually a pun, hence the quotation(the ellipses followed trop is copied from the actual sentence, which,as you suggested, is being used instead of douloureuse). I wasn't aware "douloureuse" can also be used as a noun.

    Merci pour vos conseils.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 15th February 2013 at 11:35 PM. Reason: unnecessary citation of previous post removed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Alsace, France
    Native language
    French - France, ♀
    Posts
    20,798

    Re: FR: éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop

    I'm sure I'm right.
    It's an easy and common pun that doesn't really need either quotation marks nor an ellipse. Literally : So that the painful one won't be too much so.

    Did you have the word facture somewhere, or did you just guess?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    13

    Re: FR: éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop

    I'm sure it's quite easy for native speakers, but I doubt I could figure this one out by myself. And yes, the preceding sentence is "il semble bien utopique d'espérer une baisse des factures des Français."
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 15th February 2013 at 11:35 PM. Reason: idem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •