Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FR: Je ne demande qu'à vous voir / que de vous voir

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    500

    FR: Je ne demande qu'à vous voir / que de vous voir

    I'm working with a French grammar book that is generally very good on rare occasions has been incorrect. I'm just wondering, are the following sentences grammatically correct?

    […]

    Je ne demande qu'à vous voir.

    Or should they be (my guess):

    […]

    Je ne demande que de vous voir.

    Thanks,
    Ellen
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th February 2013 at 12:03 AM. Reason: Only one precise question per thread, please (rule 2). Thread split.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    94044 USA
    Native language
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Age
    80
    Posts
    37,502

    Re: Je ne demande pas mieux que de inf.?

    ... que de ... is right.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    5,685

    Re: Je ne demande pas mieux que de inf.?

    Hi,

    […]

    As for Je ne demande que de vous voir, it's definitely incorrect. The verb is demander à faire quelque chose (if the person who asks is also the person who is going to faire something) or demander que quelqu'un fasse quelque chose (if there are a person who asks and another one who perfoms the action of the verb faire).

    J'ai demandé à partir
    (I asked for the permission to leave)
    J'ai demandé qu'il parte (I demanded that he leave).
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 17th February 2013 at 12:04 AM. Reason: thread split

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    500

    Re: Je ne demande pas mieux que de inf.?

    Thanks very much for clearing that up for me. Somehow I missed that very basic construction demander à faire qqch (thought it was de).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: Je ne demande pas mieux que de inf.?

    Quote Originally Posted by Oddmania View Post
    As for Je ne demande que de vous voir, it's definitely incorrect.
    Actually, although it is much rarer than the phrase with à, the phrase with de is also correct.

    For example, see TLFi (§ II, B, 2):
    [Le compl. d'obj. est un inf. introduit par à (plus rarement par de) […]] […]39. Paul a lu en petit comité votre lettre philosophique; (...). On a trouvé que c'était un programme très bien fait de hautes et grandes questions qui demanderaient d'être traitées chacune à part et d'une manière complète; ... M. de Guérin, Correspondance, 1834, p. 135.
    See also Littré (§ 4):
    Demander de, avec l'infinitif, ou que, avec le subjonctif, même sens que demander à. Il demande d'être reçu dans cette compagnie. Il demande de ne pas vous suivre. Ils demandèrent au roi qu'il leur fût permis de retourner dans leur patrie.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    5,685

    Re: FR: Je ne demande qu'à vous voir / que de vous voir

    Autant pour moi, j'ignorais cet usage du verbe demander de!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •