Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Native language
    English-American/Serbian
    Posts
    10

    Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    I was wondering how you would say "I'm never having kids" or "I will never have kids" in Serbian.

    Hvala!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    [Ja] nikad neću imati decu. (with the pronoun, it comes across more stressed).

    I'm curious: how "I'm never having kids" come to be grammatical in English? I would never apply present continuous on "have kids".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    Maybe because it is a very long process or maybe because you want to decribe it as an ongoing process.
    To me present continuous sounds very natural and anyway since simple present is out of the question how else are you going to express it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Serbian
    Posts
    94

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    Nikad neću imati decu.

    While thinking of this sentence it seems ambiguous to me, that is 1) I don't want children and I am not going to have chidren and 2) Unfortunately, I will never have children (I can not have them).

    The same ambiguity exists in English too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    Quote Originally Posted by Tassos View Post
    Maybe because it is a very long process or maybe because you want to decribe it as an ongoing process.
    To me present continuous sounds very natural and anyway since simple present is out of the question how else are you going to express it?
    Naturally, I would say "I'm never going to have kids". When I Google "I'm never having", >90% results refer to children, so that must be some sort of idiom.

    I suppose we should continue this sub-thread in English-only subforum (and if a moderator obliges, I wouldn't mind).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,590

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    The difference between the two actually is exactly as described by Jeki:

    I'm never having children = I don't want to have them
    I'm never going to have children = I can't have them
    Last edited by Sobakus; 18th February 2013 at 5:13 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: Serbian "I'm never having kids"

    Thanks Sobakus. In that case, the intention could be more precisely expressed with:

    Ne želim da [ikad] imam decu. 'I don't want to [ever] have children.'

    although the sentence Jeki and I proposed earlier is simpler, and the intended meaning likely distinguishable from context.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •