Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Persian: grandma

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: grandma

    Greetings,

    I am not sure where, but I seem to remember a film in which a girl addresses her grandmother as “خانجون” (khānjun) – it was her paternal grandmother, by the way.

    I think the film was set in Tehrān.

    Do you have a word like that, by any chance, or have I misheard? Could it even be “خامجون”, the first syllable being short for “خانم”?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: grandma

    خانجون
    خانم‌جون
    ننجون
    مادرجون
    مامان‌جون
    All of above can be used for "grandma"
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Thank you so much - and is the first syllable of خانجون short for خانم?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Thank you so much - and is the first syllable of خانجون short for خانم?
    You are welcome. Yes, I think so.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Many thanks, God bless.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    مادرجون
    Can this therefore mean both "granny" and "mummy", please? If so, how can you tell which one is meant? Only the context?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Can this therefore mean both "granny" and "mummy", please? If so, how can you tell which one is meant? Only the context?
    Yes, it can. As you said, the only solution is context.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Many thanks, most interesting.

    Does what you say apply only to مامان جون and مادرجون, or can even the words مامان and مادر on their own mean 'granny' too sometimes?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: grandma

    You are welcome as always.
    Well, I just can say مامان and مادر are used more in the meaning of "mom". I have not heard it in the meaning of "granny" to now.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Ah, many thanks - so it's the جون that makes the difference. It doesn't just mean "dear" and nothing more.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    (...)so it's the جون that makes the difference. It doesn't just mean "dear" and nothing more.
    You are right.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: grandma

    Much obliged!

    I'm amazed to see such a similarity with Welsh – in my dialect of Welsh (spoken in the north of the country), “taid” is grandfather and “nain” is grandmother, but in the south “tad” is father (as in the North) and “tad-cu” grandfather; “mam” is mother (as in the North) and “mam-gu” is grandmother. And the meaning of “cu (masc.) / gu (fem.)”? Exactly the same as “جون”!
    Last edited by seitt; 6th March 2013 at 10:34 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •